goldstein mahland, LLC

62 lindenmere drive
merrick, new york 11566

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 10, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4428986

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - GOLDSTEIN MAHLAND, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • City Arts & Lectures founder Sydney Goldstein steps down
    By Leah Garchik - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    “I am looking forward to sitting in a good orchestra seat or even in the green room” at the Nourse Theatre, “and enjoying the programs along with other patrons,” said Goldstein last week. “With a full-time staff of four, everyone has always had their hand in every aspect of the work, from booking to setting the stage and handling travel and accommodations,” Goldstein said. Many programs are parts of series, such as the 826 Valencia College Scholarship events that City Arts has produced for 13 years. Goldstein was organizing literary events for the College of Marin in 1980 when she booked her first speaker, Fran Lebowitz, who was to lead off a series of six fundraisers for the San Francisco Public Library, in the Herbst Theatre. Soon after that, Steven Barclay, who had taken Goldstein’s job at the College of Marin, came to work with her at the new company, “and added a lot,” said Goldstein, crediting Barclay with snagging Tony Kushner, for example, and adding “energy and taste that built up a certain part of our audience.” With design and communications manager Alexandra Washkin, they manage an email list of almost 25,000 patrons, as well as a separate snail-mail list the same size. With the help of patrons and supporters like Moti Kazemi of BBC Construction, Helen and John Meyer of Meyer Sound and the school district’s facilities chief David Goldin, the restoration cost less than $2 million. “Sydney did the work of finding a new venue, and against so many odds, raising money and finding really talented people to make it work for us and to make it work for so many other presenters,” said Goldstein-Breyer. “I think the main lesson is to trust your instincts,” said Goldstein. Because you can poll a lot of people and you end up with something that maybe by the numbers seems like the right thing, and it’s not.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Leah Garchik
  • Fit City: Taking Night-Life Cue, Gyms Lower the Lights
    By TATIANA BONCOMPAGNI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Cycling, boxing and running studios, as well as some full-service gyms, are using sophisticated lighting systems to heighten the exercise experience.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Shareholders Demand More Drastic Shifts at Nestlé
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    The changes requested by the Third Point hedge fund underscore the idea that legacy food brands must radically shake up their portfolios to remain profitable.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Rooted in Counterculture, Whole Foods’ Founder Finds an Unlikely Refuge
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    John Mackey wanted to fight off the activist investors attacking Whole Foods. He found a savior in Amazon, a company blamed for laying waste to retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Third Point, a Hedge Fund, Sets Its Activist Sights on Nestlé
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED - Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    The fund, run by Daniel S. Loeb, has called on the Swiss food giant to sell its stake in L’Oréal and move more quickly to adapt to changing consumer tastes.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • NY hospital offers to treat stricken British infant
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Saturday Jul 8, 2017

    Source: Fox News
goldstein mahland llc merrick ny