global surveillance systems LLC

8 porpoise ct.
northport, new york 11768

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 22, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4391939

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
DAVID AINBINDER
8 PORPOISE CT.
NORTHPORT, NEW YORK, 11768

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - GLOBAL SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Fit City: Taking Night-Life Cue, Gyms Lower the Lights
    By TATIANA BONCOMPAGNI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Cycling, boxing and running studios, as well as some full-service gyms, are using sophisticated lighting systems to heighten the exercise experience.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • You Won't Believe All the Crazy Hardware the NSA Uses for Spying
    By Arik Hesseldahl - Monday Dec 30, 2013

    The NSA's Sears catalog for spies has been released.

    Source: All Things Digital
  • UK company sold spy tools to the repressive governments battling the 'Arab Spring'
    By Colin Daileda - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    A UK company sold surveillance tools to authoritarian governments that could be used to stamp out signs of dissent.  

    BAE Systems, according to an investigation conducted by the BBC and the Danish newspaper Dagbladet Information, began shopping surveillance tools to governments in the Middle East after they bought a Danish company called ETI, which built a surveillance system known as "Evident." 

    That purchase happened in January 2011, around the same time of popular uprisings in several Middle Eastern nations that came to be collectively known as the "Arab Spring." 

    More about Privacy, Newsy, Surveillance, Arab Spring, and World

    Source: Mashable!
  • NASA Advances Drone Traffic Management System
    Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    Major government agencies and brands continue to pursue integrating Unmanned Aircraft Systems into national airspace at scale with new tests completed in the U.S. NASA recently moved into thesecond phase of its program to develop a Universal Traffic Management (UTM) system for drones. The first stage of the program focused on flight path monitoring, flight planning, navigation,surveillance and safe tracking. Tests were conducted with the unmanned drone within the sight of operators.

    Source: Media Post: MediaDailyNews
  • Subway Delays, Again, Disrupt Commutes; L.I.R.R. Will Offer Some Discounts
    By EMMA G. FITZSIMMONS - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    In what has become a seemingly weekly ritual, a series of problems cropped up across the city during the morning rush, including signal issues and a train with mechanical problems.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Lyris Rebrands, Builds Out Digital ERP System To Process Data
    Wednesday Sep 12, 2012

    Emeryville-based Lyris unveiled a digital marketing platform Tuesday resembling an enterprise resource planning (ERP) system built to support online advertising, part of an effort to rebuild andrebrand the company. The transformation began two years ago after Wolfgang Maasberg stepped in as Lyris CEO. The company shuttered several products, reconfigured a global sales organization, andreduced the employee count from 292 employees to 165.

    Source: Media Post: MAD SF
  • Rooted in Counterculture, Whole Foods’ Founder Finds an Unlikely Refuge
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    John Mackey wanted to fight off the activist investors attacking Whole Foods. He found a savior in Amazon, a company blamed for laying waste to retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Rhode Island bill sees highway surveillance cams ticketing uninsured motorists
    By David Kravets - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    The $120 fines would be split evenly between contractor and the state.

    Source: Ars Technica