global initiative for women's empowerment, inc.

91-34 195th street, apt. 4e
hollis, new york 11423

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 12, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4620277

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - GLOBAL INITIATIVE FOR WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • UPS Foundation Awards $7.7 Million for Global Diversity, Inclusion
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Grants were awarded to thirty-nine organizations working in the areas of economic and educational empowerment, the empowerment of women and girls, and workplace inclusion....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Where Women’s Empowerment Means Deadlifting 300 Pounds
    By KATE SINCLAIR - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    Women’s Strength Coalition, a weight-lifting group, seeks to introduce women to the sport and raise money for various nonprofits.

    Source: New York Times
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • H&M Foundation Commits $20.5 Million to Education, WASH, Women
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    The partnerships with UNICEF, WaterAid, and CARE will fund ongoing efforts to boost access to education, clean water, and women's empowerment....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • UFC counting on ‘Cyborg’ to put women’s division back on map
    By George Willis - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    ANAHEIM, Calif. — Cris “Cyborg” Justino finally gets her chance to win a UFC title Saturday night at UFC 214, and it couldn’t have come at a better time for the promotion. From Ronda Rousey to Holly Holm to Miesha Tate to Amanda Nunes, female fighters have headlined several profitable UFC cards in recent years....

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • Bulleit Bourbon maker responds to heiress' claims of discrimination
    By Michelle Robertson - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Hollis Bulleit left the bourbon distillery her father founded eight months ago after 25 years at the company. She says she was pushed out of Bulleit Fronteir Whiskey, which is owned by global distributor Diageo, because she identifies as lesbian.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
global initiative for womens empowerment inc hollis ny