gleeson's sports bar inc.

34 ridge road
dobbs ferry, new york 10522

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 25, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4641777

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - GLEESON'S SPORTS BAR INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • On the East River Ferry, a Party Before the Party
    By ALYSON KRUEGER - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    The city’s popular new ferry service keeps getting better, as riders discover the delights of a beer or a glass of rosé on the slow boat to a night out.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • When Bad Drinks Go Good
    By ROBERT SIMONSON - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    The Long Island iced tea, the Midori sour, the Blue Hawaii: Fussy bartenders are upgrading these decidedly down-market cocktails.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Fort Point expands in Ferry Building, fills Marla Bakery space
    By Justin Phillips - Tuesday Mar 7, 2017

    There’s a little bit of a shuffle happening over at the Ferry Building.

    Fort Point is taking over the space formerly occupied by Marla Bakery. This means the beer company is essentially doubling its footprint in the Ferry Building’s North Arcade.

    While the craft beer brand founded by Justin and Tyler Catalana is growing, Marla Bakery from Joe Wolf and Amy Brown, is scaling back to focus on their Outer Richmond spot. They brought back dinner service last year, and since then they’ve been finding small ways to tweak and improve the menu.

    “Essentially we just want to really concentrate building a wonderful program out in Outer Richmond,” Wolf said. “It’s definitely sad to go. The Ferry Building is an amazing community to be a part of.”

    Marla Bakery’s last day of operations at the Ferry Building was Jan. 27.

    The Marla Bakery crew opened its Ferry Building spot in late 2015. Wolf said he was happy with the space, but as a small business the travel demands it required ended up playing a factor in their decision to scale down.

    He said he isn’t ruling out the potential of opening a second location down the road, but for right now, it just isn’t in the cards.

    “Right now, the focus is on one location,” he said.

    Meanwhile, Fort Point said its planning to officially transition the space to a full retail outpost over the next few months, complete with an additional 30 beer garden seats.

    It’s all fast growth for the craft beer team. They serve 650 bar/restaurant accounts in town now, and they’re on track to produce 24,000 barrels this year, roughly double what they produced last year. Just to keep pace, they’ve upgraded the brewery three times.

    Right now, the Fort Point Ferry Building kiosk’s biggest draw is its growlers (glass: $5 deposit; stainless steel: $30 deposit). Happy hour glasses ($7-$8), pretzels ($4) and hot dogs ($6-$7) round out the current offerings. 

    Fort Point Beer Company Kiosk, One Ferry Building, S.F. (415) 818-3993

     

     

     

    Source: SFGATE.com: Inside Scoop
  • Pride 2017: New York’s L.G.B.T.Q. Story Began Well Before Stonewall
    By LIAM STACK - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    The gay bar’s 1969 patron-police battle, hailed as a starting point, actually followed many events in the city, now mapped in a sites project.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Smooth Sailing on the First Morning of Penn Station Track Repairs
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR and PATRICK McGEEHAN - Monday Jul 10, 2017

    The commute was relatively calm on the first day of what is scheduled to be eight weeks of repairs at New York’s Penn Station, the nation’s busiest train station.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Joshua Dobbs is gunning for Steelers backup QB job — but he's also got a backup plan
    By USA TODAY Sports - By USA TODAY Sports - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    Pittsburgh rookie Josh Dobbs has been impressive while mastering NFL playbook. But he's even more impressive off the field. 

    Source: USA Today: All Sports Headlines
gleesons sports bar inc dobbs ferry ny