genetics 2014 corp.

2343 north triphammer road
ithaca, new york 14850

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 24, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4518921

County
TOMPKINS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
CIANO J. LAMA, ESQ.
C/O THE LAMA LAW FIRM, LLP
2343 NORTH TRIPHAMMER ROAD
ITHACA, NEW YORK, 14850

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - GENETICS 2014 CORP.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • In the Huddle With NY Jets Owner Woody Johnson
    Friday Oct 15, 2010

    Woody Johnson, owner of the New York Jets NFL franchise, joins WSJ's Lee Hawkins for the "WSJ Weekend Conversations" series to talk about the Jets' Super Bowl prospects, co-chairing the 2014 Super Bowl host committee, and his charitable interests.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Weekend Conversations
  • “Five Questions For …” Houston Technology Center’s Deborah Mansfield
    By Angela Shah - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Houston—Before Deborah Mansfield joined the Houston Technology Center, she was a bench scientist working in genetics and a grants manager at the University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center. Those positions, along with an MBA earned during weekend classes and a hands-on education of “the ABCs of business” at a Houston retailer, together give Mansfield […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Canada Is Using Genetics to Make Cows Less Gassy
    By Ellen Airhart - Friday Jun 9, 2017

    Breeding—or someday even genetically engineering—a more efficient cow would make a dent in greenhouse gas emissions.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Crispr May Cure All Genetic Disease—One Day
    By Megan Molteni - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    But first, it's going to deliver climate-resistant crops, better biofuels, and tomatoes that won't fall off the vine.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Fattened, Genetically Engineered Algae Might Be the Next Great Oil Source
    By Nick Stockton - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    Scientists have built an algae that spits out more than twice as much fat as wild algae.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Ask the NY Giants: Socks with Sandals?
    Tuesday Sep 15, 2015

    Professional athletes like members of the New York Giants are the inspiration for the latest (counterintuitive) high-fashion trend: wearing socks with sandals. Photo: Stu Woo/The Wall Street Journal

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Most Popular
  • Attack of the Killer Petunias
    Monday Jun 12, 2017

    Harmless flowers are destroyed since they were genetically modified but not Washington-approved.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Opinion
  • CRISPR Pioneer Jennifer Doudna On Gene Editing’s Potential For Good And Evil
    By Noah Robischon - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    CRISPR coinventor Jennifer Doudna talks about developing the gene-editing tool that’s poised to change the world.

    Scientists now have a relatively easy and inexpensive way to read, write, and edit the building blocks of life—the genome-editing technique known as CRISPR-Cas9. And while the technology was developed only five years ago, CRISPR’s ability to target—and modify—specific sections of DNA is already supercharging the pace of scientific breakthroughs in medicine and agriculture. It’s even being used to try to bring the woolly mammoth back to life. Investors (including Bill Gates and Sean Parker) and pharmaceutical companies have plowed millions of dollars into CRISPR-driven research; philanthropies have granted millions more to support scientists working on cures for genetic diseases; and in China, at least seven human clinical trials are moving forward. But it all started when a small group of scientists, working in collaboration, stumbled on an organic biological process that had existed for millennia. Among the leaders was molecular biologist Jennifer Doudna, who heads the Doudna Lab at the University of California, Berkeley. She’s the coauthor of a new book tracing CRISPR’s evolution, A Crack in Creation: Gene Editing and the Unthinkable Power to Control Evolution. “[CRISPR] is a great illustration of how technologies are born,” says Doudna. “They often come about in unexpected ways.” And the outcomes can be just as unpredictable, and dangerous—a fact that has prompted her to become a global advocate for the responsible use of CRISPR. In this excerpt, Doudna talks about its transformative power. —Noah Robischon

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company