g & n mcgovern insurance agency inc.

98 smart avenue
yonkers, new york 10704

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 02, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4507659

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - G & N MCGOVERN INSURANCE AGENCY INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • 'Junk Insurance' vs. 'Junk News' at the NY Times
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Why is “choice” in matters of one’s personal health suddenly a bad thing? 

    Source: American Thinker
  • NY insurance company dragged into Wells Fargo scandal
    By Kevin Dugan - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    The New York insurance company that wrote policies for 800,000 questionable Wells Fargo auto loans has been dragged into the bank’s latest scandal. National General Insurance was named in a class-action lawsuit filed against the bank — for allegedly unduly profiting from $80 million in collateral protection insurance that the drivers didn’t need — and...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • George and Amal Clooney to help 3,000 Syrian refugee children go to school
    By Gianluca Mezzofiore - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    George and Amal Clooney are stepping up their efforts to help Syrian refugee children get a formal education in Lebanon. 

    The Clooney Foundation for Justice said it's teaming up with Google and HP Inc to support the U.N. children's agency, Unicef, and the Lebanese ministry of education in their bid to open seven "second shift" schools for Syrian refugee children. 

    The project, which includes a $3.25 million donation from the three entities involved, will pay for transportation, school supplies, computers, content, curriculum and teacher training of 3,000 currently out-of-school refugee students.  Read more...

    More about Education, Syria, Social Good, George Clooney, and Amal Clooney

    Source: Mashable!
  • IDG Founder Pat McGovern Dies At Age 76
    Thursday Mar 20, 2014

    International Data Group, or IDG, announced Thursday that its founder and chairman, Patrick McGovern, has died at the age of 76. A pioneer in the IT publications world and a graduate of MIT,McGovern founded IDG in 1964 to provide tech market data to the fledgling computer industry. He launched one of the industry's most popular and influential publications, Computerworld, in 1967. Duringthe course of his lifetime, McGovern oversaw the launch of more than 300 publications and hundreds of websites, including CIO, CSO, InfoWorld, Macworld, Network World, PC World, and TechHive.Publications bearing the IDG brand can now be found in 97 nations, the company said.

    Source: Media Post: MAD Boston
  • With Health Law in Flux, Insurers Scramble to Meet Filing Deadline
    By REED ABELSON - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Anthem, a major player in the Obamacare exchanges, announced that it would withdraw from Wisconsin and Indiana next year, along with Ohio.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Time Inc Taps Schraft To Head Foundry's Content Sales, 'New Yorker' Hires First Newsletter Director
    Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    In a move to expand its native advertising business, Time Inc. has promoted Chris Schraft to president of content sales and agency development of The Foundry, its branded content studio. 'The NewYorker' has hired Dan Oshinsky as its first director of newsletters.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
g amp n mcgovern insurance agency inc yonkers ny