fringe insurance benefits, inc.

one commerce plaza
99 washington avenue #805a
albany, new york 12210

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 10, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4401488

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
TEXAS

Registered Agent
PARACORP INCORPORATED
ONE COMMERCE PLAZA,
99 WASHINGTON AVENUE #805A
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12210-2822

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FRINGE INSURANCE AGENCY BENEFITS
2013 - FRINGE INSURANCE BENEFITS, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • 'Junk Insurance' vs. 'Junk News' at the NY Times
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Why is “choice” in matters of one’s personal health suddenly a bad thing? 

    Source: American Thinker
  • NY insurance company dragged into Wells Fargo scandal
    By Kevin Dugan - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    The New York insurance company that wrote policies for 800,000 questionable Wells Fargo auto loans has been dragged into the bank’s latest scandal. National General Insurance was named in a class-action lawsuit filed against the bank — for allegedly unduly profiting from $80 million in collateral protection insurance that the drivers didn’t need — and...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • With Health Law in Flux, Insurers Scramble to Meet Filing Deadline
    By REED ABELSON - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Anthem, a major player in the Obamacare exchanges, announced that it would withdraw from Wisconsin and Indiana next year, along with Ohio.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Anthem Says Senate Health Bill Will Bolster Individual Insurance Market
    Monday Jun 26, 2017

    Anthem Inc. said it believes that the Senate Republicans’ health bill will bolster the individual insurance market, an endorsement for the legislation as many other insurers have suggested it could undermine the marketplaces created by the Affordable Care Act.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Restaurant Review: Vegetables With Benefits at ABCV
    By PETE WELLS - Monday Jul 3, 2017

    The menu at Jean-Georges Vongerichten’s new vegetarian restaurant in the Flatiron district tries to impart “plant-based intelligence.”

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Abbvie’s hep C drug pricing threatens Gilead’s dominance
    By Max Nisen - Tuesday Aug 8, 2017

    Pharma already leads the business world in unpredictability, with billions in sales potentially riding on a few points of statistical significance in a clinical trial.[...] even within that context, a series of blockbuster medicines for hepatitis C have made for a roller-coaster ride for companies and investors.AbbVie Inc. last week threw another big curve at this market by pricing its newly FDA-approved drug Mavyret — which might be the most effective hepatitis C medicine approved yet — at a massive discount.Medicines from Johnson & Johnson, Merck & Co. Inc. and Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. approved within the past six years, which once booked billions in combined sales, are now essentially non-factors.After offering behind-the-scene discounts to insurance companies, pharmacy benefit managers and other payers, Mavyret’s price is actually not far from Harvoni’s, according to Bloomberg Intelligence.The real headache for Gilead — which already faces steep declines in hepatitis C drug sales because of increasing competition and the fact that many patients have been cured — lies in the fact that not all hepatitis patients or medicines are the same.AbbVie’s new drug can treat all of the major subtypes of hepatitis C. And it can cure the disease in many patients in just eight weeks.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
fringe insurance benefits inc albany ny