friends of the ack civic center, inc.

22 jackson street
keeseville, new york 12944

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 02, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4397861

County
CLINTON

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FRIENDS OF THE ACK CIVIC CENTER, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pending planning OK, Bi-Rite to operate Civic Center Plaza café
    By Carrie Sisto, Hoodline - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    Thanks to a $1 million grant from the Helen Diller Foundation, Bi-Rite could operate a new café in Civic Center Plaza—if the project is approved by SF Planning.

    The San Francisco Recreation and Park Department, the Trust for Public Land and the Civic Center Community Benefit District announced yesterday that the Diller Foundation had expanded its $10 million grant to support upgrades to the plaza's playgrounds.

    The extra funds will support the CCCBD in the creation of a new street café, operated by Bi-Rite, at the corner of Grove and Larkin streets.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • iCivics teaches kids about politics, not partisanship
    By Stephanie Chan - Saturday Aug 5, 2017

    Politics has become virtually inescapable, whether on social media or in games. For the nonprofit iCivics, this isn’t a recent development. Former U.S. Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O’Connor founded it in 2009 to provide tools for civic education with free games like Counties Work and We the Jury, which are all available on the […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Futuristic NY pier project pits billionaire vs billionaire
    By VERENA DOBNIK, Associated Press - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    Proponents and opponents of the $250 million project plan to meet Monday to try and reach a settlement that would avoid more legal action in a conflict that has pitted media mogul Barry Diller and his wife, fashion maven Diane von Furstenberg, against Douglas Durst, the real estate developer and skyscraper baron.The plan to tear down the old, deteriorating Pier 54 on the Manhattan waterfront and replace it with a new structure, Pier 55, seemed like a fait accompli when it was first announced in 2014.Opposition emerged, though, partly based on environmental concerns about the pier's impact on aquatic life, and partly rooted in complaints from some over the way in which the project had been planned without broader public input."The way they've operated is like moving plants around their personal backyard," said Emery, a civil rights attorney representing the nonprofit City Club of New York, a civic group fueling the contrarian position.Durst recently acknowledged that he had quietly funded the lawsuits — two unsuccessful ones in state courts, and a third that resulted in a federal court revoking the project's permit this past March.Durst's estranged brother, Robert Durst, was acquitted in the death of an acquaintance in Texas and is now facing charges in Los Angeles that he killed a longtime friend because he feared she might divulge incriminating information regarding the 1982 disappearance of his first wife.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Public transit best for getting to Pride
    Friday Jun 23, 2017

    San Francisco Pride, one of the world’s largest such celebrations, officially starts Saturday with a rally at Civic Center Plaza at noon. Preparations have been long in the making for the 47th annual weekend of pride, with more than 1 million people expected to gather in the city from around the Bay Area and from across the world. If you can’t walk or bike to the celebrations, public transportation is the way to go. BART trains will operate on regular schedules, but the transit agency will provide longer trains Sunday in an effort to accommodate the throngs of parade-goers. The closest station to the start of the parade route is Embarcadero Station. Parking will be even more limited than usual, and there are a number of city streets, including Market and streets around the Civic Center, that will remain closed throughout the weekend.

    Source: SFGATE.com: LGBT
friends of the ack civic center inc keeseville ny