fostering rural opportunities grants, incorporated

19 south street, apartment n
edmeston, new york 13335

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 06, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4398925

County
OTSEGO

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FOSTERING RURAL OPPORTUNITIES GRANTS, INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • The Small Business Report, January 3, 2017
    By info@compassmedianetworks.com (Compass Media Networks) - Tuesday Jan 3, 2017

    Businesses to launch in 2017; and how small, rural colleges are trying to save themselves by pumping investments into their small towns.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Wall Street Journal on Small Business
  • Duke Endowment Awards $8.4 Million in Childcare Grants
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Mitch Nauffts) - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Fourteen grants will support organizations in the Carolinas working to expand opportunities for at-risk children and youth....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Lincoln Center Cultural Innovation Fund Awards Innovation Fund Grants
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Saturday Jun 24, 2017

    The pilot grant program is designed to catalyze access to and participation in cultural opportunities in central Brooklyn and the South Bronx....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • At the Local Level, Even Small Doses of NEA Funding Mean So Much
    By Eileen Cunniffe - Monday Jun 5, 2017

    What began with a $25,000 NEA grant in 2011 has blossomed into more than $1 million to fund community-building arts projects and a “sense of possibility” in rural Fergus Falls, Minnesota.

    The post At the Local Level, Even Small Doses of NEA Funding Mean So Much appeared first on Non Profit News For Nonprofit Organizations | Nonprofit Quarterly.

    Source: Nonprofit Quarterly
  • Stonewall Inn Project to Preserve Stories Behind a Gay Rights Monument
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A $1 million grant will go toward conserving the oral histories of those who lived through the 1969 riots.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Helmsley Trust Awards $1.3 Million to Improve Health Journalism
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Monday May 29, 2017

    The grant will provide educational opportunities and resources for journalists reporting on healthcare issues....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Kresge Awards $1.3 Million to Memphis Nonprofits
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Sunday Jun 18, 2017

    Ten nonprofits were awarded grants ranging from $25,000 to $150,000 per year over one to two years to boost opportunity for Memphis residents....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Eight Tips For Better Blogging
    Thursday Oct 14, 2010

    Blogs are becoming an increasingly important part of the marketing mix for industrial companies. According to the recent GlobalSpec 2010 Marketing Trends Survey, 26% of marketers use company blogsand 35% plan to implement a blog this year. Blogs can help establish a thought leadership position, increase brand recognition, improve search engine rankings, foster good relationships with customersand prospects, and create opportunities for leads and sales. But many attempts at blogging start out healthy and end up withering. Whether your company is already blogging or planning to start, followthese tips to help ensure success.

    Source: Media Post: Performance Insider