fire code consultant, inc.

1723 bernard street
merrick, new york 11566

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 14, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4417888

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FIRE CODE CONSULTANT, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • AP Exclusive: US hotel, NFL arena may sport flammable panels
    By JULIET LINDERMAN, JASON DEAREN and JEFF MARTIN, Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    In promotional brochures, a U.S. company boasted of the "stunning visual effect" its shimmering aluminum panels created in an NFL stadium, an Alaskan high school and a luxury hotel along Baltimore's Inner Harbor that "soars 33 stories into the air."British authorities say they're investigating whether the panels helped spread the blaze that ripped across the building's outer walls, killing at least 80 people."If the materials used on a building appear similar to a known hazard, people need to know that," said Douglas Evans, a fire protection engineer from Las Vegas, who has been studying fires on the exterior facades of buildings for nearly 25 years.No one has declared the U.S. buildings unsafe, nor has the U.S. government initiated any of the widespread testing of aluminum paneling that British authorities ordered after the London disaster.Baltimore City Housing Authority spokeswoman Tania Baker said the city doesn't keep detailed records of building materials but added that, if used, the material would have been compliant with local fire codes because the Marriott is equipped with sprinklers.Harbor East, a development company that owns the building, referred all inquiries to the Marriott, whose spokesman Jeff Flaherty said results of testing on the hotel's exterior panels could be received as early as this week.The Arconic website stated that the Browns stadium used 100,000 square feet of the bright silver aluminum composite material in its exterior.For decades, the U.S. has required sprinkler systems to be installed in new high-rise buildings, as well as multiple ways for people to exit in the case of a fire.[...] fire safety experts caution that indoor sprinklers can't stop a fire that ignites on a building's exterior and spreads across the coating that encases it.The danger is that "the whole outside of your building could be on fire, yet the internal sprinkler heads may never activate!," Oklahoma fire safety consultant John Valiulis wrote in a 2015 research report on the flammability of exterior walls.The top two floors of 1899 Wynkoop, a nine-story office and retail building in downtown Denver's historic warehouse district, were clad with the product to lighten its appearance and keep it from dominating the surrounding warehouses, Arconic advertises in promotional materials.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Fire department IDs unit where Honolulu high-rise fire began
    By CALEB JONES and JENNIFER SINCO KELLEHER, Associated Press - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    HONOLULU (AP) — Fire investigators said Monday the apartment where a deadly fire began in a Honolulu high-rise was near the two units on the 26th floor where the bodies of three victims were found, but they're still working to determine the cause.Some residents told The Associated Press they had trouble hearing sirens and didn't realize there was fire raging until opening their doors.[...] getting sprinklers retrofitted in existing buildings was a taller hurdle, said Robert Solomon, a fire protection engineer with the National Fire Protection Association.Sprinklers in high-rise buildings became part of the building code in 1981, after deadly fires in Las Vegas, said Rob Neale, vice president for national fire service activities at the International Code Council."Any high-rise building that was built prior to that addition of the code, as long as it stayed in that use category, the building code would allow it to stay un-sprinklered," Neale said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Arconic to Stop Selling Panels Involved in London Fire
    Monday Jun 26, 2017

    Arconic Inc. said it has stopped selling panels used on the exterior of high-rise buildings that are suspected of contributing to the spread of a deadly fire in a London apartment tower earlier this month.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Material at Center of London Fire Will Not Be Sold for High Rises
    By DANNY HAKIM - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    The material, made by the American manufacturing company Arconic, has a combustible core and is already barred in the United States for buildings above a certain height.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
fire code consultant inc merrick ny