febo international studies abroad, inc.

2007a trafalgar place
coram, new york 11727

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 10, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4526421

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - FEBO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES ABROAD, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • When study abroad ends in death, US parents find few answers
    By RISHABH R. JAIN, Associated Press - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    [...] while U.S. colleges and universities must report deaths on their campuses, they are not required to disclose most student deaths that occur abroad, and data collected by industry organizations are incomplete.More than 313,400 American students earned academic credit for studying abroad in 2014-15, according to the Institute of International Education, which creates study-abroad programs and manages U.S. government study-abroad scholarships.A group called the Forum on Education Abroad has attempted to gather such data for 2014 from two insurance companies, which together cover half of the U.S. study-abroad market.The group — with about 100 study-abroad companies and 570 schools as members — used the partial data from only one year to argue in a 2016 report that students are less likely to die overseas than on a U.S. campus, and "to understand more about the student experience, so that programs can be improved and risk can be mitigated," its chief, Brian Whalen, told The Associated Press.A preliminary analysis of that report was presented in June, and showed a mortality rate for college students studying abroad of 18.1 deaths per 100,000.Whalen said his group tried to get the exact number of student deaths overseas from the U.S. State Department, but it was not available.Within five years, she amassed seven binders of newspaper articles and travel alerts counting 3,200 other students who had died or been kidnapped, drugged, injured or assaulted abroad over the last few decades."Coffee beans and bowling balls have more rules than any program, school, professor or teacher escorting our kids into foreign countries," said Sheryl Hill, who has built a business called Depart Smart around providing safety advice to students going abroad, after her 16-year-old diabetic son, Tyler, fell ill and died while studying in Japan in 2007."Knowing which areas are hotspots for violent crime is important information for kids and parents to know when they're making decisions on where they'll study abroad," said Rep. Sean Maloney, a Democrat from New York, who first introduced the Ravi Thackurdeen Safe Students Study Abroad Act in Congress in 2014."If our kids are consistently getting hurt in a particular city or at a particular university, American families have a right to know that information so they can make informed choices about where to study," Maloney said.Last year, new federal legislation was introduced by Illinois Sen. Dick Durbin, a Democrat, and Mississippi Sen. Roger Wicker, a Republican, to make studying abroad an integral part of higher education by creating more university grants and incentives."Study abroad is a priority" at the University of Iowa, said Downing Thomas, the dean of international programs at the school, which sends more students to India than any other U.S. institution.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Email Seen As Top Internal Messaging Tool Through 2020
    Thursday Jul 27, 2017

    Email will remain the chief internal communications vehicle through 2020. But it may then lose some ground to instant messaging, according to a pair of studies by Robert Half Technology Inc.

    Source: Media Post: Email Marketing Daily
  • Asian Cultural Council Awards Nearly $1.2 Million in Grants
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    The Cultural Exchange grants will enable artists and scholars to pursue study or research abroad....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • University professor dies from fall while leading study abroad
    By Jackie Salo - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    A Princeton University professor died from an accidental fall while leading a seminar for students in India’s Himalayan mountains. Isabelle Clark-Decès, 61, was teaching as an anthropology professor in the northern Indian state of Uttarakhand when she died on June 29, according to the New Jersey university. The incident occurred in the village of Mussoorie,...

    Source: New York Post: News
febo international studies abroad inc coram ny