essential discovery, inc.

111 eighth avenue
new york, new york 10011

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 22, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4476251

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
CALIFORNIA

Registered Agent
C T CORPORATION SYSTEM
111 EIGHTH AVENUE
NEW YORK, NEW YORK, 10011

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - ESSENTIAL DISCOVERY, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • “It’s Shame On Us If We Blow It”: Highlights From NY Seizes the Momentum
    By Ben Fidler - Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    Mike Foley, a drug industry veteran and director of the Tri-Institutional Therapeutics Discovery Institute, has a pointed message for the New York life sciences industry: Don’t waste the moment. Changing the course of New York biotech has been a saga that dates back to the 1990s, and as Xconomy has detailed, progress has been made […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • ‘Lost Tapes: Son of Sam’ explores grim time in N.Y.
    By David Bauder - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    NEW YORK — Geraldo Rivera dates the low point in modern New York City history to Aug. 9, 1977. That was the day before police arrested David Berkowitz, the serial killer who called himself “Son of Sam.” He terrorized the city for a year with late-night shootings, killing six and wounding seven, and primarily targeted young women sitting in cars. The time is vividly brought to life in the Smithsonian Channel documentary, “The Lost Tapes: Son of Sam,” premiering Sunday at 9 p.m. The Investigation Discovery network is airing its own retrospective on the crime spree that airs next Saturday, Aug. 5.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Discovery is in talks to buy Food Network and HGTV
    By Claire Atkinson - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Discovery boss David Zaslav is giving “Shark Week” a whole new meaning. Discovery Communications, operator of cable TV networks including Discovery and Animal Planet, is in discussions to acquire Scripps Networks Interactive, owner of Food Network and HGTV, The Post has confirmed. Insiders said Discovery already has hired bankers to pursue discussions, but cautioned that...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Discovery’s Scripps Deal Is All About Streaming TV (Analysis)
    By Matt Pressberg, provided by
    - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    The mega-deal, which handsomely rewarded Scripps shareholders with a 34 percent premium over the stock price when the potential acquisition was first reported, is all about securing an (expensive) foothold in at least part of the future of pay-TV: over-the-top streaming services, which have reshuffled the deck in the era of cord-cutters and cord-nevers.Popular networks and content owners have all kinds of new distribution outlets from which to cash in, but marginal channels dependent on the traditional large bundle are finding themselves in a tough spot when cash-conscious couch potatoes choose to downsize.“Discovery’s added scale, content engine and multiple brand offerings will present a compelling opportunity for new digital distribution partners, including mobile, OTT, and direct-to-consumer platforms and offerings,” the two companies said in a joint statement announcing the deal.Future Scripps Owner Misses Wall Street Forecasts[...] with the addition of the Scripps networks, the bigger and better Discovery will have a nearly 20 percent share of the domestic ad-supported cable audience and more than 20 percent of female prime time pay-TV viewers.Google’s YouTube TV has essentially built its streaming television service based on the four broadcast networks and their affiliates, adding the AMC Networks family of channels in order to reel in new subscribers with AMC’s “The Walking Dead,” the highest rated show on television.On Discovery’s first-quarter earnings call, CEO David Zaslav called many of those streaming services “overstuffed turkeys,” saying those bundles weren’t exactly “skinny” once regional sports networks and broadband was added in, and contrasted them with European plans that Discovery’s channels are a part of.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
essential discovery inc new york ny