equity investors portfolio, inc.

one commerce plaza
99 washington ave.,suite 805-a
albany, new york 12210

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 14, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4561228

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
INCORP SERVICES, INC.
ONE COMMERCE PLAZA
99 WASHINGTON AVE.,SUITE 805-A
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12210

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - EQUITY INVESTORS PORTFOLIO, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Staples Is Said to Agree to $6.5 Billion Buyout
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED - Wednesday Jun 28, 2017

    The private equity firm Sycamore Partners is looking to add the office supply chain to its portfolio of retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Fed could shrink portfolio: NY Fed's William Dudley
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Monday Aug 14, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Cargill Mulls Meat Deals as Portfolio Shifts
    Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    After revamping its sprawling food and agriculture portfolio, Cargill Inc. is considering acquisitions.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • A Slump in Tech Stocks That Leaves Some Investors Mystified
    By LANDON THOMAS Jr. - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    Shares of Netflix, Apple and other giant technology companies that have powered a market rally have taken an uncharacteristic pause.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Tech stocks boom, but some stock pickers are wary
    By Landon Thomas Jr. - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    Technology stocks had another scorching weeklong run last month, capped off by Amazon’s startling decision to buy Whole Foods for $13.4 billion.[...] like many stock pickers these days, the portfolio managers at Parnassus Investments, a mutual fund company that invests mostly in large American companies, were at their wits’ end as they gathered for the firm’s weekly investment committee meeting.“These stocks are hitting highs — again,” said Todd Ahlsten, who oversees the firm’s $15.6 billion core equity fund, pointing out that even low-risk exchange-traded funds were piling into the likes of Facebook, Apple, Google, Netflix and, yes, Amazon.The explosion in low-cost, index-tracking ETFs and soaring technology stocks is generating existential angst among portfolio managers working in traditional mutual fund companies.Products of a culture where fame and fortune have accrued to those with the skills to pick stock market winners — foremost among them Warren Buffett and Peter Lynch at Fidelity — these brainy stock experts are now finding it harder than ever to fulfill their core function: investing in stocks that beat the broader market.According to S&P Dow Jones Indexes, 88 percent of mutual funds that invest in large capitalization stocks trailed their benchmark over a five-year period ending last year.Value-oriented investors who screen out companies that do not meet strict social standards, Ahlsten and his team have, over the last year, generated a respectable 14 percent return in their core equity fund where they have large stakes in Apple and Google.[...] the positions are not nearly enough to keep pace with the 18 percent return of the Standard & Poor’s 500 index, within which six of the 10 top components are now technology stocks.“This is giving me a flashback ... with all this correlation,” said Benjamin Allen, Ahlsten’s partner on the fund, recalling the lemming-like behavior of investors that led to the collapse of Long Term Capital Management in 1998.Funds were revamped, managers were let go and, in so doing, Fink questioned whether, in light of technological advances and the spread of information, stock experts could actually add value when it came to assessing widely followed companies in the S&P 500 index.[...] last week, a Bank of America report called it the “ETF-ization” of the S&P, warning that passive mutual fund assets in the United States have doubled to 37 percent today since 2009.For the moment, though, be it hedge funds that refuse to chase Amazon because it disdains showing a profit, or value investors who blanch at the thought of buying Netflix at a price-to-earnings multiple of 360, the frustration is beginning to boil over.The company was founded in 1984 by Jerome Dodson on the notion that buying companies that respect the environment, cultivate harmony in the workplace and have sound governance policies would generate decent investment returns in addition to making investors feel virtuous.[...] at a time when investors are transferring cash from pricey mutual funds to lower-cost — and to date, better-performing — exchange-traded funds falling back on 10-year performance figures has become a less reliable defense.[...] Allen, who was appointed president this year and is expected to succeed Dodson in running the firm, has made it clear to fund holders that his ultimate aim is to outperform when stocks are tanking — as core equity did in 2008 — as opposed to running ahead of a bull market.Turnover is low and just about all of its investment professionals start as summer interns, an approach that exposes potential employees to a three-month period of scrutiny.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Private Equity Investors Have $740 Billion to Spend, Driving Valuations
    By Benjamin Romano - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Private equity investors have more capital at their disposal than at any time in more than a decade, which could boost prices for companies seeking acquisitions. As of Aug. 1, private equity firms in North America and Europe had secured $212.6 billion in new commitments this year, on pace to eclipse the “already stellar” fundraising […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
equity investors portfolio inc albany ny