elite painting and wall covering inc

97-10 62nd drive
suite 12k
rego park, new york 11374

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 07, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4469418

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - ELITE PAINTING AND WALL COVERING INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • 500 feet of posters, 100 artists — and a lot of graffiti
    By Lizzie Johnson - Saturday Jul 22, 2017

    The walls surrounding Romaldo Esqueda were blank, covered in a layer of glossy gray paint. The mural had taken shape in his mind, filling the canvas. More than 500 feet of foam posters, nailed to metal stands in quadrants of four, were scattered Saturday in Precita Park in the Mission for the 21st annual Urban Youth Graffiti Arts Festival. The aging artists can’t sprint away from the police officers anymore, and the allure of dark alleys has faded with early morning clock-ins to their day jobs. [...] they come here, to the sun-drenched park with a live DJ and a line of volunteers serving sliced strawberries and hotdogs, every year to paint. By noon, when the event was scheduled to start, nearly every board had already been tagged with the word ‘reserved.’ Small clouds of marijuana smoke pushed upwards as the artists lit up and appraised their posters. “I wouldn’t call this exciting, per say,” Esqueda said, pausing to peer at a design sketched on a piece of notebook paper. Faint words from a tech conference — the boards were former signs donated by the Moscone Center — were barely visible underneath. Modern funk, Esqueda called the mural, like the designs he had once spray painted on abandoned shop walls near Ocean Beach. San Francisco Public Works spends more than $20 million annually to scrub graffiti and tagging from city walls. [...] Robert Louthan, a professional painter and volunteer with Precitas Eyes, an mural arts nonprofit in the Mission, said the response was too harsh. [...] when someone tags a liquor store window, all other graffiti artists get a bad rap. A rainbow of acrylic paint cans was lined up in the grass, and a handful of parents and children waited to leave their mark.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Europe's Elites Seem Determined to Commit Suicide by 'Diversity'
    Sunday Jun 18, 2017

    Politicians say with fury that their migration policies ‘must’ work. What if they don’t?

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Opinion
  • Parents of Elite Gymnast Sue U.S. Olympic Committee in Sex-Abuse Claim
    Monday Jul 10, 2017

    The parents of a former elite gymnast have sued the U.S. Olympic Committee and USA Gymnastics in connection with allegations of years-long sexual abuse by a former team doctor.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • Man convinced living room painting is $300M Michelangelo masterpiece
    By Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    TONAWANDA, N.Y. — Martin Kober is convinced the painting of a dying Jesus that hung above the mantel in his upstate New York childhood home is the work of Michelangelo. Getting experts to agree remains the $300 million hurdle. That’s the potential value of the 19-by-25-inch work that Kober’s family affectionately calls the “the Mike,”...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Listing of the Day: Byron Bay
    Friday Jul 7, 2017

    The entire estate covers 274 acres of coastal bushland and enjoys a nearly one mile stretch of beach frontage to the Pacific Ocean and Marine National Park

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Most Popular
elite painting and wall covering inc rego park ny