education design and development inc.

51 ionia avenue
statenisland, new york 10312

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 27, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4552167

County
RICHMOND

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - EDUCATION DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • iCivics teaches kids about politics, not partisanship
    By Stephanie Chan - Saturday Aug 5, 2017

    Politics has become virtually inescapable, whether on social media or in games. For the nonprofit iCivics, this isn’t a recent development. Former U.S. Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O’Connor founded it in 2009 to provide tools for civic education with free games like Counties Work and We the Jury, which are all available on the […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • A New Kind of Classroom: No Grades, No Failing, No Hurry
    By KYLE SPENCER - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    Mastery-based learning allows students to learn at their own pace.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • ANA Launches Online Training, Focuses On Pro Development Vital To Marketing Execs
    Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    The Association of National Advertisers this morning launched an "on-demand" education platform providing training on a variety of areas requiring marketing expertise. The courses, which are availableto ANA members, are designed to help marketing professionals advance their careers by boning up on the technical aspects of rapidly emerging marketing disciplines.

    Source: Media Post: MediaDailyNews
  • Study Calls on Impact Investors to Close Educational Attainment Gaps
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Thursday Jun 1, 2017

    The report argues that foundations can play a catalytic role in ensuring the flow of capital for interventions designed to boost access to higher education for underserved populations....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • How tech firms have pushed coding into American classrooms
    By Natasha Singer - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    To help solve a “huge deficit in the skills that we need today,” Cook said, the government should do its part to make sure students learn computer programming.[...] Code.org’s goal is to get every public school in the United States to teach computer science.Computer science is also essential to U.S. tech companies, which have become heavily reliant on foreign engineers.Along the way, Code.org has emerged as a prototype for Silicon Valley education reform: a social-media-savvy entity that pushes for education policy changes, develops curricula, offers online coding lessons and trains teachers — touching nearly every facet of the education supply chain.“They have got this multipronged approach,” said Amy Klement, a partner at Omidyar Network, a philanthropic investment organization started by the eBay founder Pierre Omidyar and his wife, Pam, which has given $5.5 million to Code.org.[...] its multilevel influence machine also raises the question of whether Silicon Valley is swaying public schools to serve its own interests — in this case, its need for software engineers — with little scrutiny.“If I were a state legislator, I would certainly be wondering about motives,” said Sarah Reckhow, an assistant professor of political science at Michigan State University.The rise of Code.org coincides with a larger tech-industry push to remake U.S. primary and secondary schools with computers and learning apps, a market estimated to reach $21 billion by 2020.Last year, Apple rolled out a free app, called Swift Playgrounds, to teach basic coding in Swift, a programming language the company unveiled in 2014.Last month, Apple introduced a yearlong curriculum for high schools and community colleges to teach app design in Swift.Before Code.org emerged, the National Science Foundation, industry, and education experts worked for years to develop and spread computer science instruction in schools.In 2009, for instance, an engineer at Microsoft started a program called Teals (for Technology Education and Literacy in Schools) that places tech company volunteers in schools to help teach the subject.Back then, the Soviet Union had just won the space race by launching Sputnik, and the United States, in an effort to catch up, passed a law to finance physics and other science courses.Together with local groups, Partovi said, Code.org and Microsoft have helped persuade 24 states to allow computer science to count toward math or science credits required for high school graduation.Along with groups like Black Girls Code, Girls Who Code and Latina Girls Code, Code.org has worked to make the subject accessible to a diverse group of students.[...] the movement has also supported legislation that could give companies enormous sway in public schools, starting with kindergarten, with little public awareness.“It gets very problematic when industry is deciding the content and direction of public education,” said Jane Margolis, a senior researcher at UCLA’s Graduate School of Education and Information Studies.“Some people will believe that industry is going to be driving our education system forward, and that is absolutely not the case,” said Angela Hemingway, executive director of the Idaho STEM Action Center, which oversees the state’s computer science education initiative.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
education design and development inc statenisland ny