early scholars social skills, inc.

61-19 232nd st
oakland gardens, new york 11364

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 19, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4623936

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - EARLY SCHOLARS SOCIAL SKILLS, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • McKnight Endowment Fund for Neuroscience Names 2017 Scholars
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Saturday May 27, 2017

    The McKnight Scholar Awards are given to young scientists in the early stages of establishing a research career....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Shift: Behind the Velvet Ropes of Facebook’s Private Groups
    By KEVIN ROOSE - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    To understand Facebook’s new emphasis on private groups, I joined more than 100, ranging from gardeners to flat-earth truthers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • DJ Khaled Loves His Garden
    Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    DJ Khaled, the longtime producer, performer and social-media star, gives an affectionate tour of his backyard in 360 degrees.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Vacaville, Oakland experience unusual early morning 'heat bursts'
    By Alyssa Pereira - Monday Aug 7, 2017

    The cities of Vacaville and Oakland were the sites of odd meteorological occurrences early Friday morning: intense, brief heat spikes.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Saintsbury vintner Richard Ward dies at 67
    By Esther Mobley - Tuesday May 30, 2017

    Richard Ward, co-founder of Saintsbury winery and pioneer of Napa Valley Pinot Noir, died Saturday from complications after a 13-year battle with cancer.With his business partner, David Graves, Mr. Ward was among the early advocates for Burgundy grape varieties in Carneros, the cool-climate area in southern Napa Valley.Before moving to California to study enology at UC Davis, he earned a structural engineering degree from Tufts University.The following year, the two were housemates while working harvest at Chappellet and Stag’s Leap Wine Cellars in Napa, making — what else? — Cabernet Sauvignon.[...] their love of Burgundy called to them, and they saw hope for Pinot Noir and Chardonnay in California in the cool-climate Sanford & Benedict Vineyard in Santa Barbara County, according to an interview Graves gave to Wine Spectator.In 1981 — two years before Carneros would be named an American Viticultural Area — the academically minded pair founded their winery, naming it for literary scholar and wine lover George Saintsbury.(His 1920 work, “Notes on a Cellar-Book,” is considered one of the great pieces of wine criticism in history.) While purchasing top-quality Pinot Noir and Chardonnay grapes from neighboring Carneros vineyards, the pair also produced a value-priced Pinot brand called Garnet, which they sold in 2011 to refocus efforts on their higher-end bottlings.Like Saintsbury himself, Mr. Ward was a man of many passions and pursuits: an avid reader, a dedicated gardener, a lover of music, travel and history with insatiable curiosity.The family requests that those who would like to honor Mr. Ward donate blood, join the National Bone Marrow Registry or make a donation to the fund in his name at the Carneros art center Di Rosa.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Wine
early scholars social skills inc oakland gardens ny