dutchess avenue riverwalk north, LLC

241 hudson street
hackensack, new jersey, 07601

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 25, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4612513

County
DUTCHESS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - DUTCHESS AVENUE RIVERWALK NORTH, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • One Day, One Place: On the water in the Windy City
    By Spud Hilton - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    Improvements in recent decades to the city’s water-related attractions — lakefront trails, Navy Pier renovation, the long overdue Chicago Riverwalk, an increase in water taxis — have made the waters here more of a destination the other 364 days of the year. From your hotel, get some breakfast — you can’t swing a Cubs jersey without hitting a coffee shop or cafe downtown — and find the Chicago Riverwalk, a manicured waterfront promenade that should have been built decades ago. Follow the Riverwalk toward Lake Michigan until you get to Urban Kayaks and get out on the water, either as part of a tour or by yourself (after proving basic skills). (Remember that there are plenty of water taxis and tour boats that have to navigate here, so pay attention to Urban Kayaks’ instructions and rules.) There’s an “intro paddle” every hour for beginning kayakers. Check out a bike-share Divvy Bike — or take the free shuttle — out to the Navy Pier, not just for the maritime history here, but because it’s a convenient jumping off point for lake-based cruises. Whether or not you stop at the museums — the Field Museum is worth exploring, but could take most of a day — pedal the bike back toward Riverwalk along the Lakefront Trail, a pleasant, flat bike and foot path that is a little cooler in summer if there’s a breeze off the lake. Bike back into town along the Riverwalk, drop off the bike and get a window seat (when possible) at the Kitchen, a hip, rustic “American bistro” with picture windows facing the river. have lunch and watch the boats passing below. Head for the Chicago Water Taxi dock below the Kitchen (or across the river on the Riverwalk at Clark Street), taking time to admire some of the bridge tender houses, the multistory cubicles at the ends of bridges that were lookout post and home for tenders paid to watch the bridges. Not only is there a baffling variety of architectural styles, but most have some form of historical plaque or art, including dramatic relief sculptures on the DuSable Bridge by Henry Hering and James Earle Fraser. If there’s time, the McCormick Bridgehouse & Chicago River Museum inhabits one of the houses — the door is on the Riverwalk at Michigan Avenue. Chinatown here isn’t quite as concentrated as in some cities, so stay on the water taxi back toward downtown and get off at the Riverwalk Clark dock. Conveniently, you’re steps from City Winery, a popular weekend and after-work wine bar that faces out onto a wide part of the Riverwalk that’s ideal for chilling on warm evenings. On Thursday evenings from now until Aug. 17 is the city’s Unifest on the River, an event that highlights the music, food and wine of Chicago’s sister cities around the world. If you haven’t had your fill of boats, Shoreline Sightseeing offers a few nighttime cruises, including trips for comedy and wine tasting that run from 8 to 9:30 p.m. Even if the comedy or wine isn’t great, the nighttime views of the city from the water are the attraction.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Travel
  • Manhattan Skyscraper Linked to Iran Can Be Seized by U.S., Jury Finds
    By VIVIAN WANG - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    A federal panel concluded that the majority owners of 650 Fifth Avenue violated sanctions against Iran and laundered money through a shell company for an Iranian bank.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • North Korea Accuses U.S. of ‘Mugging’ Its Diplomats in New York
    By CHOE SANG-HUN - Sunday Jun 18, 2017

    Officials returning from a United Nations conference were about to board a plane when federal agents seized a package they were carrying.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Ventriloquist doll stolen in SF street mugging
    By Filipa Ioannou - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    A pair of bandits beat and robbed a man of his ventriloquist doll and took off near the Polk Gulch neighborhood of San Francisco, police said Friday. The 20-year-old victim was on the 1200 block of Van Ness Avenue near Post Street about 10:50 p.m. on Thursday when two men assaulted him and stole the dummy, fleeing north on Van Ness Avenue, according to the San Francisco Police Department. The victim was injured in the beating and taken to the hospital for treatment.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Debt Collector Accused Of Taking Money From People Who Didn’t Owe Anything
    By Ashlee Kieler - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    As part of its ongoing efforts to crack down on unscrupulous debt collectors, the Federal Trade Commission has accused a North Carolina company of running a “phantom” debt collection scheme that went after people for money that they did not actually owe.The FTC announced today that it had filed a complaint accusing ACDI Group LLC and Solutions to Portfolios …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • In a ‘Summer of Hell,’ Grand Central May Be a Bit of Heaven
    By DAVID W. DUNLAP - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    Amtrak will temporarily restore some intercity service to Grand Central Terminal to relieve pressure on the beleaguered Pennsylvania Station.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
dutchess avenue riverwalk north llc hackensack ny