doubleday estates homeowners' association, inc.

p.o. box 21
grafton, new york 12082

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 15, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4514187

County
RENSSELAER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - DOUBLEDAY ESTATES HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • 25 Outstanding Homeowner Association Software Tools
    By Terry Ibele [Learning Apricot] - Friday Jun 9, 2017

    If you’re in the market for homeowner association software, here’s a list of 25 options to consider.

    Source: Wild Apricot
  • Just Approved: Homeowner gets ahead of adjustable rate reset
    Friday Jul 28, 2017

    Mortgage broker: Shawn Sidhu Property type: Single-family home in San Mateo County. Appraised value: $975,000. Loan amount: $629,000. Loan type: 10/1 ARM Interest Only. Rate: 4 percent. APR: 4.208 percent. Backstory: The homeowner had an adjustable-rate mortgage that would recast in July. They needed to refinance the loan before then to avoid paying more every month.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Real Estate News
  • ‘Holy Toledo moment’ - Bill King gets Frick Award
    By Susan Slusser - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. -At long last, Bay Area radio icon Bill King was posthumously awarded the highest honor in baseball broadcasting Saturday. King, the A’s radio play-by-play man for 25 years, received the Ford C. Frick award in a start-studded ceremony at Doubleday Field, with his stepdaughter, Kathleen Lowenthal, accepting on his behalf. "I think this is a ‘Holy Toledo’ moment," Lowenthal said, using her stepdad’s catch phrase with dozens of Hall of Fame players and managers applauding behind her on the stage. "It is for me. Holy Toldeo.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • Pioneering baseball writer Claire Smith recognized at Cooperstown
    By Susan Slusser - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. — Claire Smith, a mentor to and inspiration for a generation of women and minority sports journalists, was as gracious Saturday in accepting the J.G. Taylor Spink Award as she was in dealing with the flak that came with being the first woman to cover baseball as a full-time beat. “I stand here on this stage on behalf of every person in my profession who has been stung by insidious gender discrimination or racism and continued,” Smith said Saturday at Doubleday Field. “You are unbreakable. I am proud.” As a child, Smith recalled, her older brother got to attend a doubleheader she’d wanted to go to.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • Judge Throws Out Lawsuit Alleging Zillow’s Zestimates Harm Homeowners
    By Ashlee Kieler - Friday Aug 25, 2017

    Zillow’s controversial “Zestimate” lives to see another day: A federal judge dismissed a three-month-old lawsuit that sought to end the real estate listing site’s practice of estimating a home’s value, claiming it wasn’t just inaccurate, it actually hurt homeowners and homebuilders. U.S. District Court Judge Amy St. Eve. dismissed [PDF] the lawsuit Thursday, ruling that Zillow’s Zestimates are …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Black homeowners struggle as US housing market recovers
    By JANIE HAR, Associated Press - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Yul Dorn and his wife raised their son and daughter in a three-bedroom home crammed with family photos, one they bought in a historically African-American neighborhood in San Francisco more than two decades ago.The Dorns expect to join the growing ranks of African-Americans who do not own their homes, a rate that was nearly 30 percentage points higher than that of whites in 2016, according to a new report.The nation's homeownership rate appears to be stabilizing as people rebound from the 2007 recession that left millions unemployed and home values underwater, according to the report by Harvard University's Joint Center for Housing Studies.Experts say reasons for the lower homeownership rate range from historic underemployment and low wages to a recession-related foreclosure crisis that hit black communities particularly hard.In 2004, the pinnacle of U.S. homeownership, three-quarters of whites and nearly half of blacks owned homes, according to the Harvard study.[...] a lack of affordable housing and stricter lending are making it harder for first-time buyers to obtain what traditionally has been considered an essential part of the American dream and a way to build wealth.Low inventory adds to the problem, said Jeffrey Hicks, incoming president of the National Association of Real Estate Brokers, which was founded in 1947 to promote fair housing opportunities for minorities.African-Americans snapped up homes at the peak of the housing bubble, lured by generous lending and a glut of affordable properties, housing experts say.The single mother of three worked with a member of the nonprofit NeighborWorks America, which supports community development, to clear up her credit and save for a down payment on a Wells Fargo-financed loan.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
doubleday estates homeowners association inc grafton ny