donovan design incorporated

5507-10 nesconset hwy
suite # 244
mt. sinai, new york 11766

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 22, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4639909

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - DONOVAN DESIGN INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Mt. Sinai's new therapy dog is a mutt with a mission
    By Peter D'Amato - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    Midway through his shift at Mount Sinai’s Kravis Children’s Hospital, the health system’s youngest worker was doing his rounds—on four legs. Professor Bunsen...

    To view the full story, click the title link.

    Source: Crain&apso;s New York Business
  • By Design: The New Wave in Floral Arrangements
    By LINDSAY TALBOT - Thursday Aug 31, 2017

    For the most innovative designers working today, form is just as important as flora.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • One 'Dreamer' vows to finish med school in the face of DACA chaos
    By Robin D. Schatz - Wednesday Sep 6, 2017

    Denisse Rojas, a third-year medical student at Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, on Tuesday took the news of the Trump administration's decision to end the Deferred Action for Childhood...

    To view the full story, click the title link.

    Source: Crain&apso;s New York Business
  • How loaning doctors, patients iPads may help Apple
    By Hayley Tsukayama - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    [...] there’s a whole tablet.For hospitals, using these mobile devices can present patient health data in an accessible way, making it easier for patients and doctors to speak to each other.“Apple’s the only one that I’ve seen that has the most concentrated strategic vision within the company’s DNA to do this as a calculated part of their business,” said analyst Tim Bajarin of Creative Strategies.The Cupertino company also employs 13 exercise physiologists and specialists, plus 29 nurses and medics at a testing lab it uses to develop health and fitness tech near its headquarters.The Cedars-Sinai pilot, which began last year, is limited but has helped improve communication between doctors and patients, hospital staff said.The patients have also viewed their own health data, such as heart rates or glucose readings, and learned what those numbers mean.[...] they can also watch or read educational material about their procedure from the iPad through the hospital’s app, which can make it easier for nurses to know and mark what the patient has reviewed.Ultimately, Cedars-Sinai decided to delay sharing some results with patients for at least a day to allow doctors to review and explain the information.Part of designing these apps is also figuring out the limits of what data can do, said Shaun Miller, a physician at Cedars-Sinai who also serves as its associate chief medical information officer.John Halamka, a physician and health sector chief information officer who has looked for years at ways to integrate consumer technology and hospital tech, said another approach is to let patients access similar information, but using apps on their own phones.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • NEW! AmEx Platinum Card Gets 'Transported'
    Monday Jul 31, 2017

    American Express (AmEx) and its agency DigitasLBi are collaborating with the New York Times Company to leverage both its distribution and in-house experiential design agency Fake Love to raiseawareness for the repositioned Platinum Card.

    The “Platinum Transported" initiative incorporates 360º virtual reality to provide viewers with an immersive digital adventure. Thefirst episode "Taste" features chef David Chang exploring different combinations of flavors presented in an unexpected ways. 

    DigitasLBi conceived of the initial creative across alldigital and social platforms while Fake Love helped to develop creative and the technical side.

    "During the conceptualization process, we quickly discovered that 360º was the best way topluck the viewer out of their environment and transport them into this unchartered sensory experience," says Aline Ridolfi, creative director, Fake Love. For the Taste film - which "focuses on perhapsthe most intimate of the senses" - the campaign wanted to bring the viewer as close to Chang and his creative process as possible, "only inches, or seconds away from digging in," says Ridolfi. He isseen talking about the uni with chickpea hozon dish at two Michelin starred Ko.

    AmEx will next roll out “Sound” and“Sight” featuring influential individuals who have made a significant impact on one of the particular senses in the coming months. The series appears as branded content across the NY Timesas well as AmEx's platforms.

    American Express also recently debuted a new, travel-focused creative advertising platform via print, out-of-home and digital ads. Ogilvy served as the lead oncreative for the OOH and print which is designed to inspire global travel experiences. The ads ask, "Where will American Express Platinum take you?"

     

     

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • Hold the Egg Sandwich: Egyptian TV Is Calling
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Sep 16, 2017

    Hatem El-Gamasy often appears as a pundit for Egyptian television news programs. His viewers don’t know his day job: He owns a bodega in Queens.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
donovan design incorporated mt sinai ny