destination unknown beer co., inc.

310 litchfield avenue
babylon, new york 11702

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 10, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4633763

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - DESTINATION UNKNOWN BEER CO., INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • NOFX brews with Stone ahead of upcoming traveling beer and music fest, Punk in Drublic
    By Alyssa Pereira - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    San Francisco's Fat Mike and his California-based punk band NOFX are preparing to tour the West this fall with plenty of beer in hand. Specifically, that beer is a hopped-up lager beer the band created with Escondido, California's Stone Brewing Co.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Almanac Beer Co. to open taproom, production facility in Alameda
    By Alyssa Pereira - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    Almanac Beer Co., a brewery that has long gypsy brewed at Speakeasy and Hermitage, is finally settling down in an Alameda production facility.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • Marijuana Company Turning Entire Town Into Pot Tourism Destination
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    If the idea of a marijuana-friendly town gives you an anticipatory buzz, you may consider taking a trip to California, where one municipality is slated to become one big pot tourism destination.Recreational marijuana will be legal in California as of Jan. 1, and in an effort to take advantage of the impending green rush, American Green Inc. — a …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Destination Unknown: Travel Brands Amidst The Current Travel Climate
    Monday May 8, 2017

    As we reach the midpoint of 2017, the U.S. dollar is strong, domestic traveler optimism is up, and the market is experiencing positive consumer sentiment. This after a new administration took thereins in January amidst an increasingly divisive political climate - and introducing a travel policy that temporarily restricted inbound travel for certain international travelers. This shot heard'round the world reasoned protection, anticipation, and readiness; however, it also echoed sentiments of unwelcomeness and created an immediate (and costly) decline in U.S. tourism. But we have seenthis before.

    Source: Media Post: Marketing: Travel
  • Fieldwork Brewing Co.: A juggernaut built on fresh beer
    By Alyssa Pereira - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    Fieldwork Brewing Co.: A juggernaut built on fresh beer If Fieldwork Brewing Co.’s founders went with their first idea, the brewery might have debuted as a sours-only beer producer in Paso Robles (San Luis Obispo County). Fortunately for Bay Area beer drinkers, the two co-owners — businessman Barry Braden and brewer Alex Tweet — scrapped the original plan to try something different. The first Fieldwork taproom opened in West Berkeley in early 2015; Braden and Tweet quickly added taprooms in Napa and Sacramento, and earlier this month opened a massive beer garden in San Mateo. “It’s unique to have this many satellite locations open in this amount of time,” says Bart Watson, Chief Economist for the Brewers Association. A huge portion of their business model is service-based. For Braden, the decision to set up shop in Northern California was rooted in coming home to his family in the East Bay; for Tweet, a brewer who trained at Ballast Point in San Diego and helped launch Southern California craft juggernaut Modern Times, it was about getting out of that increasingly congested beer scene. “If you took our ingredients, our recipes, our process, our labor and put it into most other breweries, the only term you would hear is that it’s not ‘commercially viable,’” says Tweet. Noting that he doesn’t think Fieldwork’s rate of growth is “normal,” Braden says the company’s unique model — quickly setting up taprooms and beer gardens, and also having those be the only place to buy packaged 16-ounce cans of fresh beer — is what makes it profitable, even though their beer can cost upwards of $125 a barrel to produce. According to the Brewers Association, that figure is on the high end of the standard production cost range. Let the consumers come fill up their growlers and drink beer that was kegged two days ago, which you can’t do if you buy beer in the stores. Up to 15 taps pour new, one-off and seasonally recurring brews, with no stringent limit to the compendium of styles offered. Recent releases, for example, include classic farmhouses, IPAs and pilsners, but also avant-garde experiments like Father of the Wolf, a peaty Russian imperial stout aged in Scotch barrels with Celtic sea salt and — seriously — leather. Financially, it means a constant flow of beer fans returning multiple times per week to find out what’s new.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • The Cozy Men's Sweater That's Destined to Be a Cult Item
    Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Influential designer Raf Simons riffed experimentally on the iconic “I Heart NY” logo for his first collection shown in his new home.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
destination unknown beer co inc babylon ny