de santa maria inc

436 franklin st
1fl
port chester, new york 10573

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 06, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4413784

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - DE SANTA MARIA INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Thousands evacuated as wildfires ravage California
    By Associated Press - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    SANTA MARIA, Calif. — A pair of California wildfires have quickly spread, threatening hundreds of homes and forcing evacuations at a popular lakeside campground and a summer camp where flames temporarily trapped children and counselors, a fire official said. In other parts of the West, evacuation orders were lifted in Colorado and Montana towns threatened...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Extreme Commuting
    By BRYAN MILLER - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    The number of people who commute two hours or more to work is expected to grow, especially now that it is easier to work occasionally from home.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Despite fraud charges, Charles Banks still in wine business
    By Esther Mobley - Wednesday Sep 14, 2016

    The arrest last week of prominent winery investor Charles Banks on fraud charges has called into question the fate of his California wine empire.A federal grand jury indicted Banks in Texas Friday for allegedly defrauding former pro basketball player Tim Duncan, whom he had long served as a financial adviser.Later that day, the Securities and Exchange Commission filed a complaint against Banks on related charges in federal court in Atlanta.Duncan’s money went into Terroir Capital, an investment vehicle that consists of two funds, one for wineries and one for hotels, and in a sports merchandising company, Gameday Entertainment, where Banks is a part owner and the chairman of the board.[...] the Terroir funds, which Banks founded and still runs as managing partner, are conspicuously absent from the indictment and the similar complaint from the SEC.Terroir Capital has stakes worth an estimated $200 million in California wineries including Mayacamas, Wind Gap and Qupé.Would Terroir go bankrupt, forced to sell its share in the wineries?“Tim Duncan settled all of his claims with Terroir (recently), and he actually remains an investor,” said Kevin McGee, Terroir’s chief operating officer.A joint motion filed in U.S. District Court in Colorado on June 27 confirms that Duncan and Banks settled the claims in arbitration.The terms of the settlement are not public, but both Wells and McGee said that Duncan’s stake in Terroir remains the same as it was before he took any legal action.“We’re separate and not affected by what happens” in court, said Bob Lindquist, founder and part owner of Qupé in Santa Maria Valley, in which Terroir took a majority share in 2013.Coupled with Duncan’s lawsuit, the news of the Sandhi divestment raised questions for some in the wine industry about whether Banks’ business was as sound as it once seemed.“There was never any dispute,” Parr said, claiming that he wanted to bring Sandhi under the same umbrella as his and Moorman’s other winery, Domaine de la Côte.If Banks is found guilty, he’d be forced to pay considerable penalties; his personal financial woes could force him to sell some or all of his stake in the fund, thereby affecting the overall health of Terroir.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Wine
  • Dog Praised as Hero for Saving Deer (Whether He Meant To or Not)
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    A video showed a golden retriever hauling a deer from the water. Was it instinct or something else?

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • New app reveals little-known history of Rio de Janeiro port
    By RENATA BRITO, Associated Press - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    [...] while the area is home to attractions that include two museums and an aquarium, its rich history remains unknown to most locals and tourists.The terror tour explores slavery, colonization and the country's military dictatorship, along with other incidents like the 1993 Candelaria massacre in which eight people — many of them teenagers — were killed while sleeping on the steps of the Candelaria church.[...] the tour of ghosts explores important historical figures that are sometimes forgotten.[...] during the Rio Olympic Games, local authorities emphatically promoted the port's new attractions such as the futuristic looking Museum of Tomorrow designed by Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava that cost $55 million, and a new boulevard decorated by internationally acclaimed street artists.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • Flexport to Open First Warehouse in Southern California
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Freight-services startup Flexport Inc. is stepping off the cloud and into the real world. The San Francisco-based firm, which helps customers arrange freight shipments online, will open its first warehouse on Aug. 1 near the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
de santa maria inc port chester ny