david s. gast & associates

355 11th street, suite 300
san francisco, california 94103

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 12, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4444255

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
CALIFORNIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - DAVID S. GAST & ASSOCIATES









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • San Francisco Could Be First City To Ban Sale Of Flavored Liquid Nicotine
    By Ashlee Kieler - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    Last fall, the American Academy of Pediatrics called for a ban on flavored tobacco products. Now, one city is poised to do just that: San Francisco took steps this week to become the first city to approve a sales ban on flavored vaping liquids in a bid to prevent young adults from becoming addicted to the products.  The Associated …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • NEA Leads $42M Round For AI-Enhanced Freight Booking Startup Transfix
    By Bernadette Tansey - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    Transfix, a New York tech startup with an online marketplace that organizes freight truck shipments, says it has scored $42 million in a Series C financing round led by New Enterprise Associates (NEA). Transfix, founded in 2013, relies on machine learning and other data analytics tools to distinguish itself in the crowded arena of freight […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • How NEA Envisions the Future of Trucking, Transportation, and A.I.
    By Bernadette Tansey - Friday Jul 14, 2017

    The big Silicon Valley venture capital firm New Enterprise Associates (NEA) is investing in the workaday business of freight load hauling, which could hardly seem more different from the future-bending tech projects that have attracted VC money for decades. But NEA’s leading role in the $42 million Series C financing round announced this week by […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Salesforce, Cloudflare Entice A.I. App Developers To Build On Their Platforms
    By Bernadette Tansey - Wednesday Jun 28, 2017

    Two big San Francisco tech companies put out the welcome mat for third party developers this week, hoping to enrich their platforms with new apps that make use of artificial intelligence tools and other novel capabilities. Both Salesforce and Cloudflare are offering developers a large ready-made user base, tech support, and a shot at pools […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Under Silicon Valley’s Rough Turf, Tunnels of Women’s Networks Spread
    By Bernadette Tansey - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    Revelations about gender bias and crude sexual harassment at Uber have been followed by similar claims by women against Silicon Valley venture capital investors, leaving a weary impression that the deck is almost hopelessly stacked against women in tech. But women aren’t facing these challenges alone, female entrepreneurs say—not if they tap into the dense […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Ronen wonders if proposed fee for utility boxes is high enough
    By Rachel Swan - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    A proposed law that would relieve AT&T of obligations to spruce up its sidewalk utility boxes hit resistance Wednesday at a Board of Supervisors committee meeting, when one supervisor asked if the city was asking enough of the telecom company.Supervisor Hillary Ronen, who chairs the Public Safety and Neighborhood Services Committee, expressed cautious support for the proposal to allow companies to pay fees instead of beautifying their boxes with trees and murals.Supervisor Malia Cohen, who sponsored the ordinance, warned her colleagues not to fixate on mural cost, because the money would get added to a city fund that would go toward other projects, as well.Cohen said the ordinance is really about enabling AT&T to deliver high-speed Internet to residents throughout San Francisco, including people in low-income neighborhoods.Attorney Joel Aurora, of the political law firm Nielsen Merksamer, submitted the referendum Friday, at which point he had 30 days to gather 19,040 signatures from San Francisco voters — 10 percent of the vote count from the last mayoral election.“We think the Board of Supervisors is limiting freedom of choice for San Francisco voters,” said Jaime Rojas, a spokesman for the group Let’s Be Real San Francisco, which is running the referendum campaign.The group represents tobacco manufacturers R.J. Reynolds and Altria, as well as several vaping advocacy groups and the Arab American Grocers Association, whose members opposed the supervisors’ ordinance, saying it hurt immigrant business owners.Supervisor Malia Cohen, who sponsored the flavored tobacco ban, called the referendum a “ridiculous attempt to put profit over people’s health.”If Nielsen Merksamer gathers enough signatures to ratify the referendum measure, the ordinance would be suspended and the supervisors will get a chance to reconsider their vote.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
david s gast amp associates san francisco ny