curry transportation & supply services, inc.

p.o. box 10604
albany, new york 12201

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 24, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4533940

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - CURRY TRANSPORTATION & SUPPLY SERVICES, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Bosch announces its billion-dollar self-driving car chip plant
    By David Curry - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Bosch, the world’s largest supplier of automotive parts, has announced plans to build a €1 billion ($1.1 billion) semiconductor plant, focused on self-driving cars, smart homes, and smart city infrastructure.The factory will be located in Dresden, Germany and should be ready by 2021, according to Bloomberg.See Also: Industry split on when first commercial self-driving vehicle will be readyBosch already supplies automakers with chips and software for cars, this factory will vastly expand the company’s output and allow it to develop unique chips specifically for autonomous systems,...Read More

    Source: ReadWriteWeb
  • Twitter Urges Court To Reject Bid To Revive Lawsuit Over ISIS Attack
    Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    Family members of people killed in an attack in Jordan shouldn't be able to proceed with a lawsuit accusing Twitter of encouraging terrorism, the microblogging service argues.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • Intel sees $7 trillion economy emerging from self-driving vehicles
    By David Curry - Sunday Jun 4, 2017

    The self-driving car industry could be worth $7 trillion by 2050, according to a report published by Intel and Strategy Analytics.The report splits the estimate into three main revenue streams:$3.7 trillion into “consumer mobility-as-a-service”$3 trillion into “business mobility-as-a-service”$200 billion into in-vehicle applications and servicesIntel expects car ownership to slowly be phased out and replaced by ride-hailing and sharing services. These services will offer taxis fares at a much lower rate than what is currently achievable, by removing the human behind the wheel....Read More

    Source: ReadWriteWeb
  • Is Tesla Working On Its Own Streaming Music Service?
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    Tesla already makes cars, solar panels and roofs, and CEO Elon Musk also dabbles in space travel, so maybe it’s not that big of a stretch that he’s also looking to create a new streaming music service.According to music industry sources in the know who spoke with Recode, Musk has been chatting up major labels about licensing content …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • In California, Waze Carpool definitely has you covered
    By David Curry - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    Waze is expanding its carpool service to cover the entire state of California, after successful trials in San Francisco, Sacramento, Monterey, and across Israel.The app identifies suitable commuters that live in between the driver’s home and work locations. The rider pays their share of the gas money in exchange for the ride, which currently costs less than the price of an Uber or Lyft.The service is currently limited to one driver and one passenger, meaning professional drivers cannot make an income on the app.California is the first of a few planned expansions by Waze, the next being...Read More

    Source: ReadWriteWeb
  • Lack Of New Pilots Could Soon Leave Travelers With Fewer Options
    By Ashlee Kieler - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Unless the aviation industry adds 255,000 more pilots in 10 years, airlines won’t be able to sustain their current growth rate or handle an expected increase in customer traffic. The gloomy outlook comes courtesy of the Airline Pilot Demand Outlook report [PDF] from training company CAE Inc., which examined how airlines’ current growth and a looming pilot shortage …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Uber Founder, CEO Travis Kalanick Steps Down, Makes Leave Of Absence Permanent
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    In the wake of a damning internal investigation that prompted Uber CEO Travis Kalanick to take an immediate leave of absence from the company he co-founded, that temporary break has been made permanent.Kalanick officially stepped down as Uber CEO on June 20, and according to The New York Times, his exit was the result of what amounted to …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Yandex unveils self-driving car concept for taxi service
    By David Curry - Friday Jun 2, 2017

    Russian search giant Yandex unveiled a prototype self-driving car on Tuesday, which it plans to incorporate into its taxi service in the future.A heavily modified Toyota Prius V is the car of choice for Yandex. It has outfitted the prototype with sensors, cameras, and artificial intelligence.Even though the prototype has not been on public roads, it is able to drive in ‘complex environments’ including busy city traffic, according to Yandex’s press release.See you on the roads next yearYandex plans to test the car publically by 2018.“Self-driving cars are set to revolutionize the...Read More

    Source: ReadWriteWeb