cohen & steers mlp income and energy opportunity fund, inc.

280 park avenue, 10th floor
new york, new york 10017

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 08, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4371080

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
MARYLAND

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - COHEN & STEERS MLP INCOME AND ENERGY OPPORTUNITY FUND, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Jana Partners tries blocking pricey energy company merger
    By Carleton English - Monday Jul 3, 2017

    Jana Partners is trying to block an expensive merger between two energy companies. The Barry Rosenstein-led activist hedge fund announced a 5.8 percent stake in Pittsburgh-based EQT Corporation on Monday, and is pushing the company to abandon its announced $6.7 billion acquisition of Rice Energy. The hedge fund is hoping to get more shareholders on...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Can Connecting Rent To Income, Not Market Rates, Change The Affordability Of Cities?
    By Eillie Anzilotti - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    Community land trusts–now getting a boost from state funds in New York–have the opportunity to increase affordability in expensive cities and promote development in struggling markets.

    When Bill de Blasio became mayor of New York City in 2014, he made no secret of his intent to place affordable housing at the center of his term. Not long after his election, he rolled out his Housing New York plan–a 10-year strategy to build or preserve around 200,000 affordable units across the city’s five boroughs.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • Ronen wonders if proposed fee for utility boxes is high enough
    By Rachel Swan - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    A proposed law that would relieve AT&T of obligations to spruce up its sidewalk utility boxes hit resistance Wednesday at a Board of Supervisors committee meeting, when one supervisor asked if the city was asking enough of the telecom company.Supervisor Hillary Ronen, who chairs the Public Safety and Neighborhood Services Committee, expressed cautious support for the proposal to allow companies to pay fees instead of beautifying their boxes with trees and murals.Supervisor Malia Cohen, who sponsored the ordinance, warned her colleagues not to fixate on mural cost, because the money would get added to a city fund that would go toward other projects, as well.Cohen said the ordinance is really about enabling AT&T to deliver high-speed Internet to residents throughout San Francisco, including people in low-income neighborhoods.Attorney Joel Aurora, of the political law firm Nielsen Merksamer, submitted the referendum Friday, at which point he had 30 days to gather 19,040 signatures from San Francisco voters — 10 percent of the vote count from the last mayoral election.“We think the Board of Supervisors is limiting freedom of choice for San Francisco voters,” said Jaime Rojas, a spokesman for the group Let’s Be Real San Francisco, which is running the referendum campaign.The group represents tobacco manufacturers R.J. Reynolds and Altria, as well as several vaping advocacy groups and the Arab American Grocers Association, whose members opposed the supervisors’ ordinance, saying it hurt immigrant business owners.Supervisor Malia Cohen, who sponsored the flavored tobacco ban, called the referendum a “ridiculous attempt to put profit over people’s health.”If Nielsen Merksamer gathers enough signatures to ratify the referendum measure, the ordinance would be suspended and the supervisors will get a chance to reconsider their vote.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Sessions investigating ‘slush fund’ used by left-wing groups
    By John Aidan Byrne - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    Attorney General Jeff Sessions is investigating up to $6 billion in legal settlement money that the Obama administration steered toward progressive causes and allies in left-wing advocacy groups. A memo sent to US attorneys on July 28, published Friday by Breitbart news, ordered a review of a decade’s worth of payouts that Congressional Republicans have...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Bloomberg Charity to Fund Center Assisting State Attorneys General Targeting Environmental Regulatory Rollback
    By Staff Writer - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    The NYU School of Law plans to launch a new center funded by Michael Bloomberg’s charitable organization to assist state attorneys general that oppose moves by the Trump administration to eliminate and scale back environmental and energy regulations. The charity, Bloomberg Philanthropies, which was founded by the former mayor of New York City, will donate […]

    The post Bloomberg Charity to Fund Center Assisting State Attorneys General Targeting Environmental Regulatory Rollback appeared first on NonProfit PRO.

    Source: Tactical Leadership Strategy for the Modern NonProfit
cohen amp steers mlp income and energy opportunity fund inc new york ny