china wok 88 chen inc

2409 grand island blvd
grand island, new york 14072

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 22, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4491823

County
ERIE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - CHINA WOK 88 CHEN INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • China Live opens on Broadway
    By Justin Phillips - Wednesday Mar 1, 2017

    George Chen’s 30,000-square-foot China Live officially opens at 5 p.m. tonight (Wednesday, March 1). Going forward, hours will be 5 p.m.-10 p.m. daily, with daytime service to follow sometime in the future.

    In the waning hours before the launch, Chen and his team were putting the finishing touches on everything from lights and equipment to decorations and the opening menu.

    As previously reported, the massive Chinatown restaurant and market complex takes inspiration from Eataly, New York’s Italian food complex.

    The first floor of China Live (644 Broadway) will be the home of Oolong Café, Market Restaurant and Bar Central, and a retail market. The second and third floors are slated to open this spring with the fine dining restaurant Eight Tables, The Gold Mountain Lounge, a 40-seat bar, and a banquet and event space accommodating from 30 to 200 people.  

    While Chen was still tweaking the content and pricing of the 125-seat Market Restaurant menu on Tuesday morning, a few items are guaranteed to make tonight’s opening cut:

    • Sheng Jian Bao dumplings (“SJB”) traditional pan fried pork dumplings
    • Mapo tofu prepared tableside; meat or vegetarian options available
    • Three Cup Taiwanese chicken with basil and seasonal citrus confit
    • Chrysanthemum salad with star fruit vinegar and jellyfish
    • Macanese egg custard tart crème brûlée style
    • Stone oven-roasted duck prepared Peking-style with seasonal fruit glazes

    We’ll update the menu as Chen finalizes the options. According to Eater, Chen said the check averages are going to be around $31 per person, or $20 to $30 for a full meal and a beer. Other dishes slated to be on the menu in the coming weeks are dumplings and dim sum; Chinese charcuterie and barbecue; cold salads and starters; noodles and rice bowls; fresh and live seafood; soups and tonics; wok and stir fry options; and desserts.

    Chen said he spent a lot of time focusing on the small details of the cooking spaces like the charcuterie and barbecue station — an area surrounded by glass with both a newly converted stone oven for roasting ducks and an old ceramic oven. The kitchen has cast iron pans specifically for fired dishes like scallion cakes, pan-fried pork dumplings and pot stickers, all of which will eventually find their way to the menu.

    On the beverage side, the 25-seat Oolong Cafe highlights “Eight Treasure” tea, a compilation of jasmine, dried jujubes, rose, lotus seeds, goji berry, chrysanthemum pearls and rock sugar. The early prices are said to be between $2.50 to $5 per cup. Some of the other tea varieties are Dong Ding – “Frozen Peak” High Mountain Oolong Tea, harvested from the 1700 meter elevation farms in Taiwan; Dragon Well Green Tea – Sourced from Westlake and Pan-roasted in Hangzhou, China; and Da Hong Pao – “Big Red Robe” which is oxidized tea grown in the Fujian province of southeastern China and most closely enjoyed like English tea as the birthplace of Black teas.

    China Live’s retail space will spices, teas, condiments, produce, cookware, and cutlery. Chen vouches for the brands, saying “We use what we sell and we sell what we use.” Patrons will even be able to buy the plates from his soon-to-open fine dining restaurant, Eight Tables. All in all, the retail prices go from around $10 (noodles, rice) to more than a few hundred dollars (rare teas by the pound).

    China Live: 644 Broadway St.; Opens at 5 p.m. Wednesday; (415) 788-8188 or www.chinalivesf.com

     

     

    Source: SFGATE.com: Inside Scoop
  • U.S. Navy Patrols Near Disputed Island in South China Sea
    Sunday Jul 2, 2017

    The Trump administration conducted a second sea patrol close to a China-controlled island in the South China Sea, following a series of moves in recent days that appear to signal Washington’s displeasure with Beijing.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: World News
  • In a ‘Summer of Hell,’ Grand Central May Be a Bit of Heaven
    By DAVID W. DUNLAP - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    Amtrak will temporarily restore some intercity service to Grand Central Terminal to relieve pressure on the beleaguered Pennsylvania Station.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • China Is Building More Military Facilities On The Artificial Islands In Contested Waters
    By emmieodea - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    China is building more of what looks like storage and operations infrastructure for missile systems, despite mounting tensions.

    Source: Uproxx
  • Behind a Chinese Powerhouse, a Web of Family Financial Ties
    By DAVID BARBOZA - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    For nearly 25 years, HNA Group, the Chinese conglomerate, has funneled business to a small group of relatives and associates of its senior executives.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Vote for WSJ's House of the Week
    Friday Jun 8, 2012

    Stefanos Chen on Lunch Break shows us the latest homes vying to be WSJ's House of the Week, including a high-altitude house in Lake Tahoe, a Spanish-style home in Oklahoma, an English manor in Atlanta and a Bedford, N.Y. home built from the remnants of an old dairy barn. Photo: Steve Turner.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Real Estate
china wok 88 chen inc grand island ny