center for human development bd (chd bd), inc.

80 state street
albany, new york 12207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 10, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4541101

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT BD (CHD BD), INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Web-Based Program Helps Patients Achieve Glycemic Goals
    Thursday May 25, 2017

    An empowered, educated patient is at the center of a new web-based program developed by the American College of Endocrinology. “My educated patients always do better,” says Etie Moghissi, MD, FACP, FACE, a clinical endocrinologist and the Mission Leader for Blood Sugar Basics: Get to Your Goals. Blood Sugar Basics is a step-by-step plan comprising three -

    Source: The Doctor's Channel
  • Listen to Siri's More Natural Voice in iOS 11
    By Juli Clover - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    Siri gets smarter in every new version of iOS, and iOS 11 is no exception. This year, Siri has been improved with advances in machine learning and artificial intelligence, giving the personal assistant a much more natural, expressive voice.

    As you'll hear in the video, Siri sounds more human, adopting better pronunciation and different inflection depending on what's being said. There are also a lot of other improvements, which are covered in our Siri video and in the post below.

    Subscribe to the MacRumors YouTube channel for more videos.

    In iOS 11, Siri uses on-device learning across all of your devices to get a more complete picture of your interests, preferences, and routines. Because Siri now syncs across multiple devices, Siri learns more about you and your interactions with Siri are always the same regardless of whether you're using an iPhone, iPad, or Mac.

    Siri can now do things like suggest a topic you might like in Apple News based on Safari browsing habits, or suggest a Calendar reminder for an appointment you've booked in Safari. Siri might also make QuickType word suggestions based on things you've recently viewed -- names of movies or places, for example.

    Siri has built in translation capabilities in iOS 11 and can translate English to Chinese, French, German, Italian, and Spanish, plus with music enhancements implemented for HomePod, Siri can play music you like and offer up answers to music-related queries like "What song is this?" or "Who's the drummer in this band?" when you're listening to music.

    You can even type to Siri using a new "Type to Siri" Accessibility option. This makes it easier to communicate with Siri when speaking isn't an option.

    For more on Siri and the rest of the new features coming in iOS 11, make sure to check out our iOS 11 roundup. Stay tuned to MacRumors, because we have more videos coming on iOS 11, watchOS 4, and macOS High Sierra.


    Discuss this article in our forums

    Source: MacRumors : Mac News and Rumors
  • Addiction Experts Target Treatment Centers
    Tuesday Apr 18, 2017

    As the national opioid addiction crises grows, a task force of addiction experts, government officials, and insurers wants to standardize the most effective addiction treatments. Health and Science Deputy Bureau Chief Jeanne Whalen joins Lunch Break's Tanya Rivero to discuss her exclusive story. Photo: Getty

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Health
  • CIO Network: Humans Drivers vs. Driverless Cars
    Tuesday Feb 3, 2015

    Who’s the better driver a human or an autonomous car? Maarten Sierhuis the Director of Nissan's Silicon Valley Research Center says at intersections humans are still better, but that driverless cars might have better reaction time on the highway. He speaks with WSJ’s Deputy Managing Editor Gabriella Stern.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: SF Bay Area
  • Razorfish's Gelb Joins Mobile Startup MoPub
    Wednesday Sep 19, 2012

    Razorfish mobile lead Paul Gelb has left the agency to become head of strategy for San Francisco-based MoPub, a startup that helps publishers and developers monetize their smartphone apps. In hisnew role, Gelb is charged with leading the startup's efforts to strengthen its presence among ad agencies and brand advertisers in connection with in-app advertising.

    Source: Media Post: MAD SF
  • Stonewall Inn Project to Preserve Stories Behind a Gay Rights Monument
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A $1 million grant will go toward conserving the oral histories of those who lived through the 1969 riots.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Facebook Will Use Artificial Intelligence to Find Extremist Posts
    By SHEERA FRENKEL - Thursday Jun 15, 2017

    Under pressure from governments to counter inappropriate content, the social media company will pair new technology with human moderators.

    Source: NYT > Home Page