business web strategies, inc.

21 lawndale terrace
rochester, new york 14609

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 11, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4372060

County
MONROE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - BUSINESS WEB STRATEGIES, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Symantec Sells Web-Certification Business to DigiCert
    Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    The cybersecurity firm said Wednesday it has agreed to sell its website-security business to DigiCert Inc., a deal in which Symantec will receive $950 million.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • To Stop Terrorists, Google Jigsaw’s Radical Strategy is Talking to Them
    By Emily Dreyfuss - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    Yasmin Green heads R&D at Jigsaw, a think tank at Google's parent company. Her radical strategy? Tackle the web's dark side by talking to its creators.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Business News Roundup, July 25
    By Chronicle News Services - Monday Jul 24, 2017

    Vino Volo, a boutique wine bar and shop found in airports across North America, has been acquired by Hojeij Branded Foods, an airport food and beverage operator based in Atlanta, the companies said Thursday.Vino Volo (derived from “wine flight” in Italian) has more than 40 locations at 32 airports and offers wines from around the world, tasting flights and bottles for purchase or shipping.“We are delighted to join forces with HBF,” says Vino Volo CEO Doug Tomlinson, who founded the Oakland company in 2004.With the retention of Vino Volo founder Tomlinson as president, Vino Volo will become a wholly owned subsidiary of HBF, run by Vino Volo’s current leadership team under the leadership of the HBF CEO.“Combining the forces of HBF and Vino Volo is a natural fit for both companies,” says HBF CEO Regynald G. Washington.WebMD, the online information source on health topics, announced Monday that it will be acquired by Internet Brands, a new media company controlled by global investment firm Kohlberg Kravis Roberts.According to the company, stockholders of the New York health information provider would get $66.50 per each share in cash, a 20 percent premium over the Friday closing price of $55.19.The sale comes after WebMD announced in February that the management team was working with its legal and financial advisers to explore various strategies to stay competitive.The company was founded in the mid-1990s and quickly became a prominent name in the digital space as one of the leading information providers on medical symptoms, pharmacy, drugs and physicians.WebMD’s stock jumped around 20 percent on the New York Stock Exchange in the first hour of trading after the deal was announced, a sign that investors are as optimistic as the company’s management about future prospects after the acquisition.Demand for Hasbro Inc.’s Easy-Bake, Playskool and Super Soaker brands declined in the second quarter, pushing sales below analysts’ estimates.While the company’s franchise products — Transformers, Nerf and Monopoly, among others — remained strong, the results sent shares down the most in 21 months.The taxi app Grab has been given an additional $2 billion in financing, revealing the intense competition among car services in Asia that has forced companies like Uber to take a back seat to rivals with extremely deep pockets.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Rochester judge accused of violating probation
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    Source: Fox News
business web strategies inc rochester ny