burmese community support center, incorporated

878 niagara street
buffalo, new york 14213

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 13, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4592347

County
ERIE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - BURMESE COMMUNITY SUPPORT CENTER, INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Stonewall Inn Project to Preserve Stories Behind a Gay Rights Monument
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A $1 million grant will go toward conserving the oral histories of those who lived through the 1969 riots.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pending planning OK, Bi-Rite to operate Civic Center Plaza café
    By Carrie Sisto, Hoodline - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    Thanks to a $1 million grant from the Helen Diller Foundation, Bi-Rite could operate a new café in Civic Center Plaza—if the project is approved by SF Planning.

    The San Francisco Recreation and Park Department, the Trust for Public Land and the Civic Center Community Benefit District announced yesterday that the Diller Foundation had expanded its $10 million grant to support upgrades to the plaza's playgrounds.

    The extra funds will support the CCCBD in the creation of a new street café, operated by Bi-Rite, at the corner of Grove and Larkin streets.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • 7 Frank Lloyd Wright Windows to Go Home
    By EVE M. KAHN - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    A newly restored house in Buffalo by Frank Lloyd Wright receives a bountiful stained-glass gift from the University of Victoria in Canada.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • George and Amal Clooney Pledge $1 Million to ‘Stand Up to Hate’
    By Ashley Boucher, provided by
    - Tuesday Aug 22, 2017

    The violent white supremacist rallies in Charlottesville, Virginia, earlier this month have inspired The Clooney Foundation for Justice to grant $1 million to the Southern Poverty Law Center to combat hate groups in the United States.“We are proud to support the Southern Poverty Law Center in its efforts to prevent violent extremism in the United States. What happened in Charlottesville, and what is happening in communities across our country, demands our collective engagement to stand up to hate,” George and Amal Clooney said in a statement Tuesday.The Oscar-winning actor and his international human rights attorney wife launched their foundation in 2016 to advance justice in courtrooms, classrooms and communities around the world.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Minnesota mosque explosion "deeper and scarier" than threats
    By JEFF BAENEN, Associated Press - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    Besides serving as a place of worship and community center, the mosque in Bloomington, just south of Minneapolis, has a fitness center, gymnasiums for boys and girls, a football field and adjoins a city park, Omar said.The community center also hosts computer classes, a basketball league, religious classes, lectures and other events.Saturday's bombing comes amid a rise in reports of anti-Muslim incidents in the U.S., including arson attacks and vandalism at mosques, harassment of women wearing Muslim head coverings and bullying of Muslim schoolchildren.The U.S. Department of Homeland Security said in a Saturday statement on the Bloomington explosion that the department "fully supports the rights of all to freely and safely worship the faith of their choosing and we vigorously condemn such attacks on any religious institution.""If a bias motive is proven, this attack would represent another in a long list of hate incidents targeting Islamic institutions nationwide in recent months," said Amir Malik, the local chapter's civil rights director.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Alexandria Debuts NY’s Latest Bio Incubator With 13 Startups in Tow
    By Ben Fidler - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    A new startup incubator has just opened in Manhattan this morning, adding to a growing list of facilities meant to help support seedling New York City biotechs. LaunchLabs, first announced by Alexandria Real Estate Equities a year ago, officially opened its doors and revealed the 13 startups that will grow there. LaunchLabs is a 15,000-square-foot […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
burmese community support center incorporated buffalo ny