black horse tavern society foundation, inc.

28 high pond road
elmira, new york 14901

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 19, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4639266

County
CHEMUNG

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - BLACK HORSE TAVERN SOCIETY FOUNDATION, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Baby abandoned by teen mom survived 3 days in a plastic bag
    By Associated Press - Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    ELMIRA, NY — An 8-month-old baby found alive in a plastic bag outside an upstate New York home had been abandoned there three days earlier by her 17-year-old mother, who has been charged with attempted murder, authorities said. Elmira police said neighbors checking out a noise early Tuesday afternoon found a baby whose feet were...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Abandoned infant survived 3 days in plastic bag
    Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    Abandoned infant survived 3 days in plastic bagELMIRA, N.Y. (AP) — Authorities say an 8-month-old baby found alive in a plastic bag outside an upstate New York home had been abandoned there three days earlier by her 17-year-old mother.Later Tuesday, police charged Harriette Hoyt with attempted murder.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Stories from AIDS survivors emerge amid Pride’s commercial fervor
    Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    While the DJ on the Salesforce float thumped music and blasted bubbles, and Amazon’s employees, dressed in shirts that said “Glamazon,” danced beneath a rainbow-colored mockup of an Alexa smart speaker, a much quieter trolley waited for its turn to enter the parade.Tanner was among the hundreds of thousands of people, proud to be themselves, who poured onto Market Street on Sunday for the Pride Parade.In sharp contrast to the partying, politics and countless tech companies that used the parade as a way to gather positive attention, the quiet San Francisco AIDS Foundation trolley carried people like Tanner: a gentle man who was given six months to live in 1990 after being diagnosed with HIV.Tanner has been attending Pride festivities for about 20 years since he founded Black Brothers Esteem, a support group for black men with HIV, something he said didn’t exist before for people like him.Cooper loves any reason to celebrate her sexuality and survival of HIV — but she is frustrated with some of the parade’s changes.While she appreciates how much more accepting society is of transgender people and how the parade has evolved into more of a celebration, she questions the motivations of some of its corporate sponsors.[...] when it was finally the AIDS Foundation’s turn to make the left onto Market Street and join the parade — where even more corporate logos lined the way — there Cooper was with her pink feather boa and her fellow survivors, engulfed by cheers as they joined the sea of rainbows.

    Source: SFGATE.com: LGBT
  • Art Review: Glenn Ligon Rethinks the Color Line in the Show ‘Blue Black’
    By HOLLAND COTTER - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    The exhibition, at the Pulitzer Arts Foundation in St. Louis, draws together artists who put race on a spectrum of meanings that runs from polemical to personal and poetic.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Wherewithal of Society: An Accountability Challenge to Private Enterprise
    By Buzz Schmidt - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    In this article from 2011, Buzz Schmidt, founder of GuideStar, chair of the board of the F.B. Heron Foundation, and former chair of the NPQ board, argues that all enterprises need to be held to account for their contribution to—or depletion of—those things that are necessary to sustain a healthy society. He calls these “elements of community capital.” This article contains ideas that are core to NPQ’s views.

    The post The Wherewithal of Society: An Accountability Challenge to Private Enterprise appeared first on Non Profit News For Nonprofit Organizations | Nonprofit Quarterly.

    Source: Nonprofit Quarterly
  • Black Swimmers: Then and Now
    Friday Aug 11, 2017

    Black children drown five times as often as white children, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The Harlem Honeys and Bears, a senior synchronized swim team, is trying to help by offering free lessons for young people.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
black horse tavern society foundation inc elmira ny