bethesda community and youth resource center incorporated

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 28, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4612823

County

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION RESERVATION

Name History
2014 - BETHESDA COMMUNITY AND YOUTH RESOURCE CENTER INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • A Golf Center Grows in Harlem
    By PAUL ROGERS - Friday Aug 25, 2017

    A leader of the Bridge Golf Foundation hopes it will be a “model for progressive gentrification” through its work with underprivileged and mostly black adolescent boys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A partnership to design San Francisco’s future
    By Deborah Cullinan - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    Focusing on inquiry and our promise to be the creative home for civic action, we invited people — artists, designers, planners and more — to discuss and debate that question.[...] by gathering diverse perspectives around this line of inquiry, we produced a cascading series of answers that made an impact far beyond the arts.[...] this abundant conversation led to new ways of thinking about how our cities change, and it opened the door to a groundbreaking partnership between our center and the San Francisco Planning Department.Each year we invite artists, engineers, athletes, scientists, teachers, activists and other creative changemakers who are leading cultural movements to an event called the YBCA100 Summit.A final platform involves civic coalitions that create lasting change and policy shifts.In response to questions of equity and labor, YBCA’s Youth Fellows partnered with the Healthy Corner Store Coalition and developed a Tenderloin Food Justice community art campaign in collaboration with residents in the Tenderloin, one of our city’s most socially and economically challenged neighborhoods and a food desert.During their school-year-long fellowships, the participating teens designed and installed art interventions specifically for the Tenderloin’s Mid City Market, one of five convenience stores that the Tenderloin Healthy Corner Store Coalition has recently converted into a place filled with fresh fruits and vegetables.YBCA also helped create the Tenderloin People’s Garden, a community space bringing together hundreds of volunteers of all ages, ethnicities and cultures to grow food — and offering their garden as a place for Tenderloin youth and their families to build knowledge and community.Since membership is about citizenship — about being part of an institution — people should be invited to participate at whatever price they can afford, so that our arts center can be about igniting inclusive, lasting forward momentum.Arts institutions of all shapes and sizes across our country have the creative resources needed to inspire us to participate in our struggling democracy, to fuel our public imagination.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Opinion pieces
  • Stonewall Inn Project to Preserve Stories Behind a Gay Rights Monument
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A $1 million grant will go toward conserving the oral histories of those who lived through the 1969 riots.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • LGBT youth center ‘arsonist’ was one-time member
    By Joshua Rhett Miller - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    Authorities in Phoenix are looking for a man caught on surveillance video torching a LGBT youth center – one year after he aged out of the program. Darren William Beach Jr., 26, is being sought by police in connection to an intentionally set fire at the one.n.ten youth center in Phoenix on July 12. No...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • For Ethiopia’s Underemployed Youth, Life Can Center on a Leaf
    By KIMIKO de FREYTAS-TAMURA - Saturday Jul 22, 2017

    About half of Ethiopia’s youth are thought to chew khat, a psychotropic leaf. Officials consider such widespread use of the drug, blamed on a lack of work, “a huge problem” for the country’s future.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Neediest Cases Fund: Refugee Youths Build Community in an Embracing Space
    By JOHN OTIS - Saturday Sep 9, 2017

    The International Rescue Committee helps children acclimate to their new homes through a summer academy with a creative bent.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
bethesda community and youth resource center incorporated ny