best of times sag harbor LLC

96 redwood rd.
sag harbor, new york 11963

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 03, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4601766

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - BEST OF TIMES SAG HARBOR LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • The Alaskan Harbor Where Bald Eagles Scavenge Like Pigeons
    By Charley Locke - Thursday Jun 15, 2017

    They pick through garbage and steal pizza from locals.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • This Morning with Gordon Deal December 07, 2016
    By info@compassmedianetworks.com (Compass Media Networks) - Wednesday Dec 7, 2016

    Remembering Pearl Harbor 75 years later, a look at Oakland's artist warehouses and Pearl Harbor survivor makes a 5,000-mile trek.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Wall Street Journal This Morning
  • America's Staunchest Ally Likes Uncle Sam, Dislikes Donald Trump
    Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Most Australians harbor a broad dislike for U.S. President Donald Trump and see China as an economic blessing rather than a threat, according to a survey, despite concerns about espionage and political meddling by Beijing.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: World News
  • Lincoln-Sudbury Claims State Title to Round Out Final Nike/USL HSB Top 25
    By mschneider - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Source: US Lacrosse Magazine
  • People Rule Over Technology On Tall Ships
    Monday Jun 19, 2017

    The Internet of Things involves the blending of a lot of new and a lot of old. Over the weekend, many tall ships sailed into Boston Harbor at an event called Sail Boston, part of the Rendez-Vous2017 Tall Ships Regatta, a transatlantic race celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Canadian Confederation. The Regatta covers 7,000 nautical miles and visits six countries, with Boston being theonly stop in the U.S. The oldest of the 55 ships was built in 1893 and the newest in 2016.

    Source: Media Post: Video Daily
  • SIGINT Wins Midway: Milestones of Innovation 13
    By Victor McElheny - Friday Jun 2, 2017

    In these days of internet disruptions of complex systems like medical care and even elections, our obsession with data security is swelling. We’re all too aware of how signals from myriad sources can help us construct patterns of human behavior and make plans to take advantage of that behavior. Although it may be no comfort […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • 'NY Times' Finally Joins Snapchat Discover
    Monday Apr 24, 2017

    Does The New York Times joining Snapchat Discover lend an air of respectability to a new platform, and breathe new life into an aging publisher? That's obviously what the partners are planning -- butonly time will tell.

    Source: Media Post: MoBlog
  • New Safari Web Browser Features Coming in macOS High Sierra
    By Tim Hardwick - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    During last week's keynote at the Worldwide Developers Conference, Apple announced a number of additional features coming to Safari web browser as part of its new macOS High Sierra operating system, due to release in the fall.

    Apple claims that in its current form Safari is the fastest web browser in macOS when compared with Chrome and Firefox, but it is promising even more speed and better power efficiency in High Sierra.

    One of the most welcome new features that was announced at WWDC is Autoplay blocking. This prevents websites from playing video the moment you visit a page, which should make browsing a lot less infuriating. As of the High Sierra developer beta, the feature is enabled by default for all sites, but can be specified on a per site basis by the user.


    Another new Safari feature that Apple is introducing is called Intelligent Tracking Prevention. (This appears in iOS 11 under the Safari setting "Try to Prevent Cross-Site Tracking".) Safari was one of the first browsers to include mechanisms that try to prevent cross-site tracking – blocking of third-party cookies is a default Safari behavior – but elaborate API methods have been employed to overtake those efforts in the intervening years.

    Apple's own testing has found that popular websites can harbor more than 70 cross-site tracking and third-party cookie trackers that all silently collect data on users while making the browsing experience increasingly sluggish.


    To solve this, Apple's new feature uses local machine learning to identify cookie types and partition them or purge the cross-site scripting data of suspect ad trackers, without affecting the functioning of helpful cookies like those containing localized data or login details, for example. The feature should increase user privacy as well as boost overall browsing speed.

    Elsewhere in Safari, users will be able to specify a number of other web page settings on a per-site basis. For example, it will be possible to set a zoom level for a particular web page, as well as enable/disable notifications and content blockers, and set camera/microphone and location service privileges for a site so that they remain active the next time you visit.


    In addition, Apple has added a new Reader Mode option that lets users automatically enter the stripped down easy-reading mode whenever they visit a website, enabling them to enjoy content without ads, navigation and other distractions as a default setting.

    The new Safari will be available in the Public Beta of macOS High Sierra, which is expected to drop later this month. Eager users can also get a taste of the new features in the latest release of the Safari Technology Preview.


    Discuss this article in our forums

    Source: MacRumors : Mac News and Rumors