berkeley point interim lending LLC

80 state street
albany, new york 12207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 05, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4369572

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - BERKELEY POINT INTERIM LENDING LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Shareholders Demand More Drastic Shifts at Nestlé
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    The changes requested by the Third Point hedge fund underscore the idea that legacy food brands must radically shake up their portfolios to remain profitable.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Third Point, a Hedge Fund, Sets Its Activist Sights on Nestlé
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED - Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    The fund, run by Daniel S. Loeb, has called on the Swiss food giant to sell its stake in L’Oréal and move more quickly to adapt to changing consumer tastes.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Big Data tells mortgage traders an amazing amount about you
    By Matt Scully - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    The New York startup sucks in data from marketing firms, public loan filings, courthouses and dozens of other sources, and sells it to mortgage bond and loan traders.The vivid detail the company turns up — the types of stores borrowers tend to shop at and whether they rent out their homes on Airbnb, for example — may unsettle privacy advocates, but it’s a boon for investors trying to figure out how likely homeowners are to pay their obligations.Across the world of finance, startups are using big data to try to improve Wall Street’s success with everything from consumer lending to stock trading.The average fund manager can gain 0.4 to 0.7 percentage point of return by using more intelligent data when trading mortgages, at least for home loans that haven’t been bundled into securities, according to John Ardy, CEO of Resitrader, an institutional marketplace for home loans.“We’re concerned about how this information is shared, and how it can have adverse consequences for individuals without their even realizing it,” said Lee Tien, a senior staff attorney at the Electronic Frontier Foundation, a nonprofit focusing on civil liberties.[...] money managers using information they get from TheNumber could face accusations of discriminating against borrowers based on race or religion if it turns out the factors the company looks at tend to single out particular types of people, said Frank Pasquale, a professor at the University of Maryland’s Francis King Carey School of Law.Fund managers that use TheNumber are typically buying subprime mortgages, many of which have defaulted.TheNumber tries to determine how much pride a homeowner probably has in his or her property, based on information it gleans from third parties, such as whether the resident tends to click on online ads from home improvement and gardening stores.Experian, for example, tries to make sure investors can’t readily determine borrowers’ identities when it hands out mortgage data, said Michele Raneri, a vice president of analytics and new business development at Experian.Added information about borrowers could boost transparency in the mortgage bond market, where getting information about creditworthiness and prices can be much harder than in other debt markets.“Investors in every other market get to see what they are buying — but not mortgage bond investors,” said Adam Murphy, founder of Empirasign Strategies LLC, a trading data firm for mortgage bond professionals.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Price Point: $1.395 million in Berkeley
    Friday Jul 28, 2017

    A white picket fence stretches in front of this idyllic family home on more than a quarter of an acre. Built in 1937, the traditional interior boasts a library, a family room and a formal dining room with original built-ins and embellishments. Hardwood flooring graces the interior as wallpaper, wainscoting and coffered wall panels adorn the walls. The brick patio behind the home features an outdoor fireplace, as several fireplaces are scattered through the interior as well. Listing agent: Bebe McRae, the Grubb Co., (510) 652-2133, Ext. 415, bmcrae@grubbco.com. 430 Kentucky Ave., Berkeley.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Real Estate News
  • A Handmaid’s Tale of Protest
    By CHRISTINE HAUSER - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    In state capitals and street protests, women’s rights activists have been wearing red robes and white bonnets based on “The Handmaid's Tale,” the 1985 novel that is now a series on Hulu.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Dan Loeb's Third Point Makes Its Largest-Ever Bet With Nestlé Stake
    Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    Billionaire activist investor Daniel Loeb’s Third Point LLC hedge fund has taken a $3.5 billion stake in Nestlé SA, piling pressure on the world’s largest packaged foods company to find ways to accelerate growth.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
berkeley point interim lending llc albany ny