beat & verse entertainment inc.

20 middle country road suite c
coram, new york 11727

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 24, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4462925

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - BEAT & VERSE ENTERTAINMENT INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Recommendations from Books Inc., Palo Alto
    By Books Inc., Palo Alto - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Recommendations of recent books from the staffs of a rotating list of Bay Area independent bookstores. This week’s list is from Books Inc., 74 Town and Country Village, Palo Alto. (650) 321-0600. www.booksinc.net. Fiction Beren and Lúthien, by J.R.R. Tolkien: Recovered from one of the original drafts in 1917, the incredible story that Tolkien’s mythos was built from is a moving meditation on love and sacrifice, flowing from verse to prose and back. Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine, by Gail Honeyman: A quirky and funny story that had us laughing until the end.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • AT&T Expands Free HBO Offer To Include All Unlimited Wireless Plans
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Tuesday Sep 12, 2017

    Five months after announcing that customers on its Unlimited Plus plan would get complimentary HBO access, AT&T says members of its cheaper Unlimited Choice wireless option will also be able to stream as much Game of Thrones as they want for free.All current and new AT&T Unlimited Choice customers will have free HBO starting Sept. 15, AT&T announced …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Ryder Trucks Launches Campaign With 'Inc.'
    Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    "The campaign underscores how truck owners are essentially dumping cash all over America's highways from all the hidden costs required in maintaining a private fleet," Ryder's Karen Jones tells"Marketing Daily."

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • How a Legendary ’90s Verse Helped ‘Patti Cake$’ Star Become a Rapper
    By Matt Pressberg, provided by
    - Monday Aug 14, 2017

    In 1998, the late, great, heavyweight rapper Big Pun blew minds with a memorable verse on “Twinz (Deep Cover ’98),” which included the following tongue-twisting couplet:Nineteen years later, fans of ’90s hip-hop will recognize an homage to those Pun bars in writer-director Geremy Jasper’s coming-of-age hip-hop comedy “Patti Cake$,” starring Danielle Macdonald as an aspiring rapper name Killa P/Patti.The Australian actress plays a suburban New Jersey rapper in the Fox Searchlight indie, which was one of the breakout films of this year’s Sundance Film Festival and hits theaters August 18.[...] that’s no coincidence — that song played an instrumental part in giving Macdonald the confidence and skills to rock the mic.[...] Read: 'Patti Cake$': Watch First Trailer for Female Rapper Sundance Sensation (Video)Killa P is very much a product of the New Jersey hip-hop scene, working dead-end jobs while making music with R&B singing sidekick Jheri (Siddharth Dhananjay) and beat-maker Basterd (Mamoudou Athie) as she tries to catch her big break.[...] after Jasper reassured her that he wanted a talented actress who could learn to rap, and not vice versa, Macdonald settled into the role.Sundance Smash 'Patti Cake$' Gets Summer Release DateJasper’s hip-hop curriculum then took Macdonald through some of the genre’s canonical — and challenging — works.We did [Notorious B.I.G.’s] ‘Ten Crack Commandments.'[...] Patti’s rapid-fire rhyme style, a la “Twinz,” wasn’t planned either — it actually turned out that it was easier for Macdonald to emulate that type of flow than a more leisurely cadence.Brooklyn rapper Skyzoo also joined the team, serving as a rap coach for the budding MC.Jasper may be one of the biggest hip-hop heads in directing (he and TheWrap spent a few minutes after the interview breaking down the latest Kendrick Lamar album), but after filling stacks of notebooks writing rhymes while making “Patti Cake$,” even he needed a little boom bap break.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Time Inc. Moves Into Social Video, Targets GenZ And Millennials With 'The Pretty'
    Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Eager to capture the attention of 16- to-35-year-old beauty enthusiasts, Time Inc. has launched "The Pretty," a new social video brand. What's notable is the all-video approach that offers how-tos,hacks, product information, and entertainment, plus the plan to target both GenZ -- starting at around age 16 -- in addition to Millennials.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • Corporate America Couldn’t Just Let Us Enjoy The Eclipse
    By Jeff Beer - Monday Aug 21, 2017

    Because everything, even the moon temporarily blotting out the sun, is a commercial opportunity.

    There was a moment in modern marketing–and it was just a moment, right around the time social media still felt like a new, fun club we all just joined, but not yet a required media outlet–that a well-timed tweet from a brand to acknowledge, pay tribute to, or joke about a cultural event would be well received, and maybe even thoroughly enjoyed. The Oreo dunk heard ’round the (advertising) world, perhaps a well-timed Denny’s or Arby’s tweet. But then, as with all great ideas, soon rumbled the rest of the herd, and before you knew it White Castle was #NeverForgetting.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
beat amp verse entertainment inc coram ny