b & b family enterprises LLC

6 schooner road
northport, new york 11768

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 01, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4439740

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - B & B FAMILY ENTERPRISES LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • The Wherewithal of Society: An Accountability Challenge to Private Enterprise
    By Buzz Schmidt - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    In this article from 2011, Buzz Schmidt, founder of GuideStar, chair of the board of the F.B. Heron Foundation, and former chair of the NPQ board, argues that all enterprises need to be held to account for their contribution to—or depletion of—those things that are necessary to sustain a healthy society. He calls these “elements of community capital.” This article contains ideas that are core to NPQ’s views.

    The post The Wherewithal of Society: An Accountability Challenge to Private Enterprise appeared first on Non Profit News For Nonprofit Organizations | Nonprofit Quarterly.

    Source: Nonprofit Quarterly
  • Fleet management tracking provider Samsara raises $40M
    By Matthew Lynley - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

     Rapid changes in the shipping industry has caught the attention of investors who are starting to pour large sums of money into the industry. And likely for good reason: as a future where trucks are run autonomously becomes ever clearer, the sensors and software behind that is going to have to be able to keep up. One company, Samsara, is working on just those kinds of sensors and products to… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Peru is on a bid to catch up with its innovative Latin American neighbors
    By Victoria Stunt - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

     For the past decade the Peruvian economy has been one of the fastest moving in the region — but it’s apparent Peru’s technology ecosystem is still in its infancy. Economically driven by mining, Peru invests just 0.08 percent of its GDP in innovation. By comparison, Chile invests 0.37 percent. Yet Peru refuses to be left behind. Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • How a gang of celebrity moms is helping make sure families don't have to choose between diapers and food
    By Rebecca Ruiz - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Earlier this month, Kerry Washington tweeted a video about dirty diapers to her 4.6 million followers. 

    The minute-long clip featured the Scandal star and mom of two talking not about her infant son, but about the fact that too many parents can't afford diapers and have to choose between them and other essentials like food and medicine. 

    "It's a crime that that would be true, that you would have to choose between feeding your kid or changing their diaper," Washington says. 

    More about Celebrities, Social Good, Activism, Diapers, and Kerry Washington

    Source: Mashable!
  • NEA Leads $42M Round For AI-Enhanced Freight Booking Startup Transfix
    By Bernadette Tansey - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    Transfix, a New York tech startup with an online marketplace that organizes freight truck shipments, says it has scored $42 million in a Series C financing round led by New Enterprise Associates (NEA). Transfix, founded in 2013, relies on machine learning and other data analytics tools to distinguish itself in the crowded arena of freight […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Alibaba dominates B2B in India
    By Ashish Kapoor, KalaGato - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    B2B trade platforms have been around for some time. TradeIndia and IndiaMart took advantage of the internet to cater to this segment of users when few really understood how to even approach the internet. Later still, companies like WYDR came around that tried to simplify B2B trade even further. The following graph provides an overview […]

    Source: VentureBeat
b amp b family enterprises llc northport ny