augmented reality concepts, inc.

attn:devin daly
235 harrison street
syracuse, new york 13202

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
DECEMBER 09, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4498133

County
ONONDAGA

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - AUGMENTED REALITY CONCEPTS, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Tenement Museum in New York Names Its New President
    By JOSHUA BARONE - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    Kevin Jennings, a former nonprofit leader and Obama official, plans to expand the museum’s reach through virtual and augmented reality.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Augmented reality lawsuit provides augmented view of 1st Amendment
    By David Kravets - Saturday Jun 10, 2017

    “They’re passing two dimensional laws in a three dimensional world.”

    Source: Ars Technica
  • 67 Million VR Headset Shipments Forecast
    Monday Jun 19, 2017

    Virtual reality and augmented reality device shipments are projected to grow in the coming years, but in different markets. Virtual reality is expected to continue growing most in consumer marketsand augmented reality is expected to grow increasingly within commercial markets, according to new tracking data from IDC. The global market for VR headsets is expected to grow from 9 millionheadsets shipped last year to 67 million in 2021, according to IDC.

    Source: Media Post: Mobile Marketing Daily
  • How Zappar promotes brands with awesome AR technology
    By Fei Zhao - Thursday Jun 15, 2017

    Brands are starting to realize the power of using AR to promote and provide content — AR is totally different from traditional marketing in that it is more creative and arguably more interesting. Because not all companies have sufficient time or resources to recruit a crew focusing on AR marketing, start-ups that combine AR technology and marketing are growing more popular. Zappar, a London-based start-up founded in 2011, is one such start-up. Zappar’s mission is quite clear — it wants to provide exciting and affordable AR products through smart devices that everyone, from big...Read More

    Source: ReadWriteWeb
  • Snap is developing a second version of Spectacles which may include augmented reality
    By Jon Russell - Monday Jun 12, 2017

     Snap extended the sale of its Spectacles into Europe this month, but already the company is working on a second version of the video-recording glasses which could be quite radical, according to a source with knowledge of the plans. The first set of Spectacles went on sale last year and are priced at $129.99. They allow their owner to take photos and videos which can then be posted to the… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Apple just created, and killed, a generation of AR businesses
    By Matthew Panzarino - Monday Jun 19, 2017

     Two weeks ago, Apple introduced ARKit, its solution for placing 3D objects realistically into a ‘real’ place. Basically, augmented reality.And, it just so happens that the holy grail of the home decor and architecture game has been, for years, being able to place decor and furniture inside a customer’s actual space. Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Little Games, Big Engagement
    Friday Sep 23, 2011

    One of the challenges brands often face when they look at getting into gaming is cost and time. Concepting a game people will actually play takes a great deal of time and specialized skills. Butsometimes, the simplest games can engage thousands of people if the right circumstances come together.

    Source: Media Post: Gaming Insider
  • Hands-On With Apple's 'ARKit' Augmented Reality Demo for Developers
    By Juli Clover - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    With iOS 11, Apple is delving into augmented reality in a big way, introducing an ARKit development platform that will allow developers to quickly and easily build augmented reality experiences into their apps and games.

    ARKit is positioned to be the largest AR platform in the world when it launches this fall, using the camera, processors, and motion sensors in the iPhone and iPad to create some incredibly impressive augmented reality interactions.

    While we won't see the first augmented reality apps and games built on ARKit for a couple of months, Apple has an ARKit demo app to show off what ARKit can do. We went hands-on with the demo to give MacRumors readers just a small taste of what to expect.

    Subscribe to the MacRumors YouTube channel for more videos.

    ARKit uses technology called Visual Inertial Odometry to track the world around an iPad or iPhone, allowing a device to sense how it moves in a room. ARKit automatically analyzes a room's layout, detecting horizontal planes like tables and floors, which then allows virtual objects to be placed upon those surfaces.

    With ARKit able to place any virtual object within a physical room, developers can create all kinds of unique experiences, and developers have already released several demos showing what might be possible.

    Apple already has at least one major retailer on board to use ARKit -- IKEA. IKEA is developing a new augmented reality app built on ARKit that will let customers preview IKEA products in their own homes before making a purchase. IKEA has offered augmented reality functionality for a few years now, but the company says Apple's new platform will much improve the experience. With ARKit available, IKEA says augmented reality will now "play a key role" in new product lines.

    For additional details on other developer tools and features coming in iOS 11, make sure to check out our full iOS 11 roundup.


    Discuss this article in our forums

    Source: MacRumors : Mac News and Rumors