american roots fine arts community organization, inc.

193-17 linden boulevard
st. albans, new york 11412

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 10, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4401877

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - AMERICAN ROOTS FINE ARTS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Art Review: Cool Heat: An Art Outlaw Who Still Simmers
    By HOLLAND COTTER - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Cocaine, sand and crazy love: Hélio Oiticica’s dance into life, on the edge, arrives at the Whitney Museum of American Art.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Rooted in Counterculture, Whole Foods’ Founder Finds an Unlikely Refuge
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    John Mackey wanted to fight off the activist investors attacking Whole Foods. He found a savior in Amazon, a company blamed for laying waste to retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Anatomy of a Direct Mail Control: American Film Institute
    By Paul Bobnak - Friday Jun 9, 2017

    An organization founded by film lovers uses direct mail to expand its community and fund its mission. The American Film Institute began as the result of a presidential mandate in 1967...

    The post Anatomy of a Direct Mail Control: American Film Institute appeared first on NonProfit PRO.

    Source: Tactical Leadership Strategy for the Modern NonProfit
  • New York Community Trust Awards $12.3 Million in June Grants
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    The June grants will support health, education, social services, arts and culture, and environmental organizations in New York City....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • How the Widening Income Gap Is Affecting the Art World
    By Erin Rubin - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    The commercial and social trends affecting the economy are as present in the art world as they are everywhere else. What does this mean for smaller artists, rural areas, and the value art brings to a community?

    The post How the Widening Income Gap Is Affecting the Art World appeared first on Non Profit News For Nonprofit Organizations | Nonprofit Quarterly.

    Source: Nonprofit Quarterly
  • SF Symphony taps Mark Hanson as top exec
    By Joshua Kosman - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    Hanson, 43, has spent seven years in Houston, where he has taken vigorous steps to expand the orchestra’s donor and subscriber base and to broaden the orchestra’s profile throughout the community.Among the initiatives of his tenure were a multiyear plan to strengthen the orchestra’s financial standing, a growth in multimedia performance and outreach programs, and focused outreach efforts to the city’s African American, Hispanic and Asian communities.“I look forward to rolling up my sleeves and working with the staff and (Music Director Michael Tilson Thomas) and the board to build on the San Francisco Symphony’s incredible legacy of artistic performance and community and economic impact,” he said.The orchestra has more competition than ever for the loyalty of patrons, as well as a tough fight to build younger and more diverse audiences.In a statement, board President Sakurako Fisher said, “Mark is an inspiring leader and the board could not be more confident in his ability to build on the Orchestra’s legacy while forging new paths and possibilities of what the orchestral experience can be.”Like his predecessors, he combines training in arts management with a history as a practical musician.Hanson enrolled in a management training program overseen by the American Symphony Orchestra League (now the League of American Orchestras), and went on to hold leadership positions with the Rockford (Ill.) Symphony Orchestra, the Knoxville (Tenn.) Symphony and the Milwaukee Symphony before being hired in Houston.Hanson’s wife, Christina, who has an MBA and a master’s degree in arts administration, has worked as director of marketing at the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra and Chicago Symphony.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
american roots fine arts community organization inc st albans ny