american lyric opera company inc.

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 20, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4624619

County

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION RESERVATION

Name History
2014 - AMERICAN LYRIC OPERA COMPANY INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Shareholders weigh British American, Reynolds tobacco merger
    By EMERY P. DALESIO, AP Business Writer - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) — Shareholders of British American Tobacco and Reynolds American Inc. were scheduled to decide Wednesday whether to approve a merger that would create the world's largest publicly traded tobacco company.The takeover marks an end for what became R.J. Reynolds Tobacco, which stamped its home state of North Carolina as a center during a bygone era of smoking's popularity through its Winston and Salem brands.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Material at Center of London Fire Will Not Be Sold for High Rises
    By DANNY HAKIM - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    The material, made by the American manufacturing company Arconic, has a combustible core and is already barred in the United States for buildings above a certain height.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • West Edge Festival is moving — but can’t say where
    By Sam Whiting - Thursday Jun 1, 2017

    West Edge Opera, the sponsoring entity, lost its use of the historic 16th Street Station in West Oakland and has not finalized a replacement space yet.The festival opens Aug. 2, and free shuttles to the as-yet unknown location will be offered from the West Oakland BART Station.Founded as Berkeley Opera in 1979, and renamed West Edge in 2012, the Berkeley company presents a summer festival of three complete, fully staged operas in a space that was not built for fully staged operas.For the past two seasons it has used the 16th Street Station, a Beaux Arts landmark that was built in 1912 as the terminus for transcontinental passenger train travel.To stage an opera in the Main Hall, everything was brought in by West Edge, including electricity, a platform stage and seating for 500.In March, West Edge was informed by Bridge Housing that Oakland would no longer grant special permits for public events inside the station, and the scramble began.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • ‘Wandering’ puts Seiwert on the map
    By Claudia Bauer - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    The sought-after freelance choreographer triumphed this spring with her first narrative work, in Opera Parallèle’s production of Philip Glass’ “Les Enfants Terribles,” and she was recently announced as the next artistic director of Sacramento Ballet.Seiwert loves to challenge her limits, and with “Wandering,” she set herself the monumental task of interpreting Franz Schubert’s 1827 “Winterreise” song cycle as contemporary ballet.Based on 24 poems by German lyric poet Wilhelm Müller, “Winterreise” lays bare one young man’s lost love and existential angst.Seiwert’s lyrical modernism follows the spirit of the music, rather than the letter of the lyrics, creating a series of sense impressions more than a character-driven narrative.Gabriel Gaffney Smith’s marvelous emotional presence makes the bittersweet “Spring Dreams” materialize anew in each moment.When not in the lead, the dancers forgo individuality and merge into a chorus of energy, leaning in and heaving outward in canons, pirouetting and partnering, and pausing in intertwined tableaux.Touch emerges as the driving force of “Wandering,” a tender counterpoint to lyrics about desperate aloneness.Imagery performs “Winterreise” in the Joyce Theater’s Ballet Festival Thursday through Saturday, July 27-29, and excerpts at the prestigious Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival in August.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • 'Junk Insurance' vs. 'Junk News' at the NY Times
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Why is “choice” in matters of one’s personal health suddenly a bad thing? 

    Source: American Thinker
  • A Slump in Tech Stocks That Leaves Some Investors Mystified
    By LANDON THOMAS Jr. - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    Shares of Netflix, Apple and other giant technology companies that have powered a market rally have taken an uncharacteristic pause.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
american lyric opera company inc ny