american artesian water company, LLC

80 state st.
albany, new york 12207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 13, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4576162

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY
80 STATE ST.
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12207

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - AMERICAN ARTESIAN WATER COMPANY, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Plastic Water Bottles Might Have Poisoned Ancient Californians
    By Nick Stockton - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    Native Americans living in California made their own plastic water bottles. However, they didn't know how toxic that might be.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Rooted in Counterculture, Whole Foods’ Founder Finds an Unlikely Refuge
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    John Mackey wanted to fight off the activist investors attacking Whole Foods. He found a savior in Amazon, a company blamed for laying waste to retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Critic's Notebook: Foreign Horror TV Shows Are Light on Monsters, Heavy on Mood
    By MIKE HALE - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    On the streaming service Shudder, foreign series like “Jordskott” and “Penance” offer a classic psychological dread that’s in short supply on American TV.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • This Map Will Remind You Why You Can’t Always Trust Your Tap Water
    By Eillie Anzilotti - Friday Jun 9, 2017

    The most comprehensive resource to date on chemical contamination shows that the taps of 15 million Americans pour out unsafe water.

    In 2014, Michael Hickey, a resident of Hoosick Falls, a small town in upstate New York, sent a sample of his tap water to a lab in Canada. Hickey’s father had died of cancer the year before, and he had long suspected the drinking water in his town of being unsafe for human consumption. Because Hoosick Falls is so tiny, the Environmental Protection Agency doesn’t test its water. So Hickey undertook the investigation independently. When the results came back from Canada, they showed a level of chemical contamination unsafe for human consumption.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • Restaurant Review: At Don Peppe, Expect a Lot of Everything
    By PETE WELLS - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    The hallowed Italian-American restaurant is near the airport and the racetrack in Queens, but it’s in a world of its own.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • BIZ DEV: Fallon Appointed Culligan's First National AOR
    Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    Water filtration company Culligan has selected Publicis Groupe’s Fallon for AOR duties. The appointment is said to be the client’s first national creative and media AOR. 

    Theselection came after a formal review that included four other undisclosed agencies.

    The Minneapolis-based agency will manage media planning and buying, strategy and creative for thebusiness. 

    Fallon is tasked with bringing awareness to Culligan’s service in water softening and filtration. The assignment is effective immediately and the agency’s firstwork will launch in early 2018 across TV, digital and print. 

    “We were immediately impressed by Fallon’s branding chops and strong understanding of our franchise model,”stated Larry Holzman, Culligan Senior Vice President, North American Franchise. “ The cross-disciplinary team showed us a world of possibilities for the brand that can truly advance our brandposition.” 

    Headquartered in Rosemont, IL, Culligan was founded in 1936 and is well known for iconic “Hey Culligan Man!” campaign that began on radio in the 1950s andran for several decades. The firm’s network of franchisees includes more than 800 dealers in 90 countries. 

    For Fallon the win follows last month’s decision by H&R Blockto expand its relationship with the agency, adding media planning and social strategy to its creative assignment.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • AquaBounty Lines Up First U.S. Fish Farm With Deal for Indiana Site
    By Frank Vinluan - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    When salmon from AquaBounty Technologies reach grocery stores and restaurants, some of them will come from America’s heartland. AquaBounty (NASDAQ: AQB) has agreed to pay $14 million in cash to acquire some of the assets of Bell Fish Company, including that company’s fish farm in Albany, IN. The deal will give Maynard, MA-based AquaBounty its […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Debt Collector Accused Of Taking Money From People Who Didn’t Owe Anything
    By Ashlee Kieler - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    As part of its ongoing efforts to crack down on unscrupulous debt collectors, the Federal Trade Commission has accused a North Carolina company of running a “phantom” debt collection scheme that went after people for money that they did not actually owe.The FTC announced today that it had filed a complaint accusing ACDI Group LLC and Solutions to Portfolios …

    Source: The Consumerist