ameri-connect freight services inc.

2775 broadway st
cheektowaga, new york 14227

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 30, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4521689

County
ERIE

Jurisdiction
CANADA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - AMERI-CONNECT FREIGHT SERVICES INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Flexport to Open First Warehouse in Southern California
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Freight-services startup Flexport Inc. is stepping off the cloud and into the real world. The San Francisco-based firm, which helps customers arrange freight shipments online, will open its first warehouse on Aug. 1 near the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Uber Freight expands trucking service to California, other states
    By Carolyn Said - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    Finding freight for him to haul involves looking at “load boards” online, calling brokers, negotiating rates, and seeking to match up inbound and outbound loads, a process that might take close to an hour each time, Minnie said. [...] since March they’ve been trying out Uber Freight, a service from San Francisco’s Uber that connects truck drivers to loads, much as the company matches Uber drivers with passengers. The Gilmores can simply look at the Uber Freight app, view loads with set pricing, and select one that match Edwin’s preference to stick to about 600 miles from home. Most users are small trucking cmopanies — in fact, the majority of U.S. truck firms have fewer than six trucks — but the company has seen some interest from larger fleets “that want to make sure truckers have full transparency of price and destination,” he said. Trucking is an $800 billion-a-year market that still relies heavily on faxes and phone calls; it seems ripe for someone to sweep in with an app interface and smarter allocation of vehicles. “Uber Freight is a logical extension of a lot of stuff Uber’s built for consumer rides in matching drivers and customers,” said industry analyst Jan Dawson from Jackdaw Research. [...] this is different business, but it feels like they’ve done a good job of understanding the freight/trucking market and the value they’d add, and how to streamline the process of connecting drivers and cargo loads. [...] it prices individual loads based on market dynamics — similar to its well-known surge pricing for rides when demand is high. While that deal led to a lawsuit from Waymo claiming that Uber stole its intellectual property, Uber Freight is not making use of self-driving technology — although that could change.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Secret Service Post Moves From Trump Tower to a Trailer
    By NICHOLAS FANDOS - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    A command post was moved out of the skyscraper after a lease agreement between the government and the Trump Organization fell apart.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • China Disrupts WhatsApp Service in Online Clampdown
    By PAUL MOZUR - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    The last of Facebook’s major products that still worked in China was hit by government blocks, as Beijing broadly tightens its controls over the internet.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • NFL Explores Tie-Up With Firm Owned by Jerry Jones and N.Y. Yankees
    Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    A combination of Legends Hospitality and NFL On Location would potentially provide travel and ticket services for the world’s biggest sporting events

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
americonnect freight services inc cheektowaga ny