alternative mutual fund company LLC

590 madison avenue f118
new york, new york 10022

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 11, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4358404

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - ALTERNATIVE MUTUAL FUND COMPANY LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Mutual funds slash value of their Uber stakes
    By Reuters - Wednesday Aug 23, 2017

    Four mutual fund companies have marked down their investments in Uber by as much as 15 percent following a scandal-ridden year for the ride-hailing company. Uber has suffered a series of setbacks in recent months, including a federal probe into its use of technology to evade regulators in certain cities and a trade secrets lawsuit...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Dan Loeb buys a chunk of Nestle, blasts ‘staid’ culture
    By Carleton English - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    Dan Loeb just placed his biggest bet ever on a chocolate company. The activist investor’s hedge fund Third Point LLC amassed a $3.5 billion stake in Nestle, the world’s largest packaged foods company, representing roughly 1.25 percent of the Swiss-based company’s shares. Loeb is hoping to reinvigorate the brand amid changing food tastes as well...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Uber more than doubles revenue in second quarter
    By Post Staff Report - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    While Uber’s business continues to post strong gains, three mutual-fund companies marked down their investments in the ride-hailing app by 15 percent, suggesting these investors are souring on the scandal-ridden company. Uber’s gross bookings rose 17 percent in the second quarter, to $8.7 billion, and revenue more than doubled to $1.75 billion from the year-earlier...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Wealth advisers set up shop with a shared back office
    By Landon Thomas Jr. - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Instead of schmoozing with clients over lunch, Brown brings in business via a storm of tweets and posts on his blog, The Reformed Broker, that he generates from a cramped, sublet office space in midtown Manhattan.Much as Amazon has disrupted the retail industry by revolutionizing shopping habits, Schwab and firms like it have empowered a fast-growing vanguard of wealth advisers who offer independent and conflict-free financial advice by relying on easy-to-use technology.[...] sitting on more than $4 trillion in assets, registered investment advisers are posing a direct threat to the old model of huddling with brokers from Merrill Lynch or Morgan Stanley and following their advice — for a hefty fee, usually — about which stocks, bonds or mutual funds to buy.“People are now saying, ‘With Schwab or TD Ameritrade I can do this myself,’” said Julie Cooling, chief executive of RIA Channel, a research firm that tracks the growth of registered investment advisers.Founded on the principle of providing low-cost stock trades to individual investors, Charles Schwab’s growth in recent years has been propelled by its adviser segment, which offers a wide array of custodial services to registered investment advisers as well as access to the Schwab mutual fund supermarket.More than 7,500 registered investment advisers use Schwab to park assets, giving it, according to the company’s calculation, a 29 percent market share and putting it far ahead of competitors TD Ameritrade, Fidelity and Bank of New York Mellon’s Pershing subsidiary.Advisers can call on a Schwab expert for help in setting up a business or for legal advice in dealing with a complex trust, as well as execute quick and easy trades of individual securities or mutual funds.Above all there is silence:Since more than 95 percent of executions, be it the selling of a security or the buying of a mutual fund, are done electronically, there are no shouts or exclamations to be heard.Outside of Vanguard and BlackRock, which together control nearly 70 percent of the market for exchange-traded funds, few financial firms have played as prominent a role as Schwab in feeding the ETF frenzy.According to Cerulli, a research firm, 80 percent of registered investment advisers rely on exchange-traded funds to give their clients exposure to various investment strategies.While Vanguard and BlackRock have been the two main choices for registered investment advisers, Schwab has introduced its own branded fleet of tracking funds, which it prices well below the peer group and in some cases offers free to clients.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
alternative mutual fund company llc new york ny