akin house, inc.

113 commerce dr
monticello, arkansas 71655

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 18, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4546495

County
HERKIMER

Jurisdiction
ARKANSAS

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - AKIN HOUSE, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • From homeless to six-figure salary in S.F.
    By Ted Andersen - Monday Jul 3, 2017

    Phan had left Seattle jobless and was now broke and living in a homeless shelter.Interest on his student debt was growing, and his hopes of making it were shrinking.Three months later he would be living in the South Bay, earning a six-figure salary at a major tech company.Phan, the son of Vietnamese immigrants, was born in Port Arthur, Texas, and raised by a single mother who moved him and his brother to Seattle when he was a toddler.Phan left Seattle, and with $250 remaining in his bank account, flew to San Francisco for an employment program he had researched called Code Tenderloin, which promised connections and interviews with tech companies like Twitter, LinkedIn and Github.Each day would start with being forced out of the homeless shelter at 5:30 a.m. He would then go to Peet’s for a coffee and work on his computer for an hour.“I was doing store protection, like protecting their assets, and the people I often got were homeless people that I would have to lie down and sleep next to, so that was kind of like an awkward thing,” he said.After eight hours at Ross and three hours of Code Tenderloin classes, Phan would often make deliveries for Postmates on his skateboard while waiting for a place to sleep at a shelter.The process for finding a bed was complicated and involved making a reservation by phone or in person, something many found frustrating because calls often go unanswered.[...] it hit him — most of the people waiting for beds had cheap cell phones that ran on Google’s Android operating system, which he knew how to program.“I started developing an application where you can make the bed reservation through your phone and walk to the nearest location,” he said.The idea was not warmly received for various reasons — there’s already a host of apps available for the homeless, including one designed by Zendesk called Link-SF — but Phan was undaunted.Code Tenderloin, started in 2015, is just one of several Bay Area organizations that train people with nontraditional backgrounds to work for tech companies.According to LinkedIn spokesman Stephen Lynch, it’s an effort to remove bias from the hiring process by focusing less on theory in interviews and more on a candidate’s finished projects.“We were hoping to find people like Preston without a traditional computer science background but who we felt could contribute,” Lynch said.LinkedIn offered him a job as an apprentice software engineer with a $115,000 salary and corporate housing near LinkedIn’s Sunnyvale headquarters.To some, Phan’s story may resemble a rags-to-riches tale akin to Will Smith’s portrayal in “The Pursuit of Happyness,” but Code Tenderloin’s Seymour insists that it’s not that kind of story.Homelessness was a barrier Code Tenderloin was prepared to deal with, according to Neil Shah, a former financial analyst at Gap Inc. and Trulia who designed the boot camp.“There’s racial and socioeconomic discrimination in tech, and those factors combined don’t make an equal opportunity for people coming out of the training program,” Shah said.Phan said he is now paying back the loan to his brother and moving ahead with his life, but he said there is a nagging feeling that keeps pulling him back to the project he started while at the homeless shelter.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Vote for WSJ's House of the Week
    Friday Jun 8, 2012

    Stefanos Chen on Lunch Break shows us the latest homes vying to be WSJ's House of the Week, including a high-altitude house in Lake Tahoe, a Spanish-style home in Oklahoma, an English manor in Atlanta and a Bedford, N.Y. home built from the remnants of an old dairy barn. Photo: Steve Turner.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Real Estate
  • Google Will Buy Modular Homes to Address Housing Crunch
    Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    Google owner Alphabet Inc. is finalizing an order to buy 300 modular apartment units from a startup for a building likely to serve as short-term housing for employees.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • 7 Frank Lloyd Wright Windows to Go Home
    By EVE M. KAHN - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    A newly restored house in Buffalo by Frank Lloyd Wright receives a bountiful stained-glass gift from the University of Victoria in Canada.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
akin house inc monticello ny