adult and child allergy asthma care, p.c.

139 centre street
ste 701 q
new york, new york 10013

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 03, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4586636

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - ADULT AND CHILD ALLERGY ASTHMA CARE, P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Heart and asthma monitors? There’s an app for that
    By Carol Pogash - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    [...] he and two classmates formed Eko Devices, raising nearly $5 million and selling 6,000 digital stethoscopes, used in 700 hospitals.The Berkeley company’s wireless stethoscopes can transfer a patient’s heart rate and other vital signs directly to Eko’s secure portal, where it can, among other things, be shared with doctors for a second opinion.The product, which fits in your hand, combines electrocardiogram readings and heart sounds into a device that allows patients to monitor their health at home and send data to their physicians.The Duo gives at-home heart patients “a cardiology-level exam” said Dr. Ami Bhatt, director of outpatient cardiology at Massachusetts General and an assistant professor of medicine at Harvard University.Bhatt, a scientific adviser to Eko who will be compensated with a small stock option for her work, said that tracking patients, wherever they live, will allow cardiologists to intervene “before a crisis.”Other doctors say that it is too soon to tell how helpful telemedicine devices — which include home monitoring devices for diabetes, asthma and sleep disorders — will be, given the many obstacles.“Medicine is experiencing a potentially tectonic shift,” said Dr. Jeffrey Olgin, professor and chief of cardiology at UCSF’s School of Medicine, who conducts research into mobile and digital health.Telemedicine is a $9.2 billion business, said Bruce Carlson, publisher of Kalorama Information, a health care market-research firm in New York.If Eko’s devices reach even 10 percent of its target market, Bellet said, “It turns it into a $1.2 billion company.”From Eko’s airy Berkeley offices, Landgraf demonstrated the Duo. “l’ll just slip it under my shirt,” he said, scooping up the one-button device, which resembles a cell phone for preschoolers.“There is a black space,” said Dr. Robert Pearl, a lecturer on health care policy at Stanford’s medical and business schools and, until recently, the CEO of Kaiser Permanente Medical Group, which represents 10,000 physicians.The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates that 610,000 people die of heart failure in the United States every year, making it the leading cause of death.[...] senior design project in bioengineering, she built a device for asthma patients.Five years later, she is chief executive of Knox Medical Diagnostics, a San Francisco startup that has developed a device for children with asthma to monitor their health at home, sending results to a smartphone app.Shetty’s device is a portable spirometer that measures airway obstructions and the severity of inflammation in a child’s lungs and, she said, alerts a parent before a child has an asthma attack.After testing her device with asthmatic children, Shetty added a video game to the app, to encourage young patients to use the device effectively while keeping them engaged.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Child found dead in van outside of day care
    By Associated Press - Tuesday Aug 8, 2017

    ORLANDO, Fla. — A young child has been found dead inside a van outside a Florida day care center. Orlando police tell local news outlets they were called to Little Miracles Academy on Monday night and found the child in the van. Sgt. Eduardo Bernal says they don’t yet know how long the child had...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Foster Care as Punishment: The New Reality of ‘Jane Crow’
    By STEPHANIE CLIFFORD and JESSICA SILVER-GREENBERG - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    For women in New York’s poorer neighborhoods, the threat that a child will be removed to foster care for little cause is a grim reality.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Teen with dairy allergy dies after bullies allegedly give him cheese
    By The Sun - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    A schoolboy with a severe dairy allergy died after a cheese sandwich was allegedly stuffed or flicked into his mouth. It was believed Karanbir Cheema, 13, may have been targeted by bullies due to his condition. Another pupil, also a 13-year-old boy, was arrested. Karanbir, known to pals as Karan, died on Sunday at London’s...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Pinkerton Awards $1 Million for New York City Foster Care Program
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Saturday Jul 22, 2017

    The grants will sponsor in-house mentored internships for young adults at the city's eight leading foster care agencies....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • The Matt Holliday allergy mystery isn’t going away
    By George A. King III - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    CHICAGO — According to manager Joe Girardi, Matt Holliday felt better when he woke up Monday than he did Sunday. But as the day progressed the Yankees’ designated hitter regressed and was sent to a doctor for tests. “He will not be available to me [Monday]. He said he woke up this morning and felt...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
adult and child allergy asthma care pc new york ny