a different engine LLC

643 mission street
san francisco, california 94105

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 20, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4362925

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
CALIFORNIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - A DIFFERENT ENGINE LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Three things we learned: SF Deltas vs. NY Cosmos
    By Douglas Zimmerman - Tuesday Aug 8, 2017

    After falling behind the New York Cosmos, San Francisco responded with two goals to win their first home game of the fall season. Here are three things we learned from the game: 1) The team responded well to the loss of Cristian Portilla A day before the Cosmos game the team learned they would be

    Source: SFGATE.com: The Beautiful Blog - SF soccer
  • Do San Franciscans pay close to half their incomes just to rent a home?
    By Anna Marie Erwert - Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    Rents in San Francisco are unanimously high, but how high depends on the outlet you choose to get your data from. Many websites now dedicate themselves to apartment rental listings and each uses a different methodology for figuring rents. But as an approximation based on all the information out there, San Franciscans pay around $3,000

    Source: SFGATE.com: On The Block Real Estate Blog
  • SF Deltas overcome early goal to beat NY Cosmos 2-1
    By Douglas Zimmerman - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    The second largest crowd in San Francisco Deltas early history saw the home team overcome an early goal to pull out a 2-1 victory over the defending champions New York Cosmos. 3,369 fans were treated to a 36th minute tying goal by Deltas defender Patrick Hopkins and a penalty kick by Tommy Heinemann to complete

    Source: SFGATE.com: The Beautiful Blog - SF soccer
  • Are Giants fooling themselves in not tearing this down?
    By Joel Sherman - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    MIAMI — Buster Posey, pretty much same as always, is at the All-Star Game. What is different is he is without a San Francisco teammate — the first time the Giants have had just one All-Star since Barry Bonds in 2007 — and as part of a non-contender. San Francisco had the majors’ second worst...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • Tintri delays IPO planned for Thursday, reduces offering price
    By Trisha Thadani - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    In the latest sign that investors are taking a tougher stance toward new companies listing their shares, Tintri, a Mountain View storage-hardware business, postponed a public offering planned for Thursday by a day and cut the price range for the stock sale.“Investors didn’t really line up to own this,” said Kathleen Smith, a principal analyst at Renaissance Capital, a manager of IPO-focused exchange traded funds.Rick Ehrhart, a developer evangelist, posted a photo of himself Monday on Twitter smiling and wearing a T-shirt printed with the company’s planned Nasdaq ticker symbol, TNTR, and the expected date, “6.29.17.”Sumedh Sakdeo, a senior staff engineer, posted a photo of colleagues at an airport Wednesday morning: “Folks ready to board the plane to NY!” Sakdeo deleted the tweet Thursday.In 2014, Box postponed its offering in the face of unfavorable market conditions; it did not go public until January 2015.In January, Cisco, the San Jose networking giant, agreed to buy San Francisco’s AppDynamics on the eve of its scheduled offering, after executives had already flown to New York to celebrate the listing of its shares.Sales and marketing expenses accounted for more than half of its operating costs.Tintri faces “intense competition” from established companies such as Nutanix, NetApp, IBM and VMware, according to a prospectus filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
a different engine llc san francisco ny