a & e optical, inc.

190 new hyde park road
franklin square, new york 0a%0a

NYS Entity Status
INACTIVE - Dissolution by Proclamation / Annulment of Authority (Sep 23, 1998)

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 18, 1993

NYS DOS ID#
1773250

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
1993 - A & E OPTICAL, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Time Inc. Moves Into Social Video, Targets GenZ And Millennials With 'The Pretty'
    Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Eager to capture the attention of 16- to-35-year-old beauty enthusiasts, Time Inc. has launched "The Pretty," a new social video brand. What's notable is the all-video approach that offers how-tos,hacks, product information, and entertainment, plus the plan to target both GenZ -- starting at around age 16 -- in addition to Millennials.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • WaveOptics raises $15.5 million for augmented reality displays
    By Dean Takahashi - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    London-based WaveOptics has raised $15.5 million in a second round of funding for its augmented reality display technology. The round was led by Gobi Ventures, Touchstone Innovations (with a $4 million contribution), Robert Bosch Venture Capital, and Octopus Investments. AR is expected to be a $83 billion market by 2021, according to tech adviser Digi-Capital. […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • How to replace the missing optical-digital audio output on newer Macs
    By Glenn Fleishman - By Glenn Fleishman - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Jeff K. has a bone to pick with Apple:

    I have a great set of speakers that I connected to my old iMac with a optical audio/mini-plug cable through the headphone jack. They had terrific sound. Imagine my surprise then when I connected the cable to the headphone jack on my new iMac and it wasn’t recognized. I called Apple, and it turns out someone decided to change that part of the audio electronics. No more digital optical. My speakers already have a DAC [digital-to-analog converter] built in, so it’s not a matter of adding one.

    Starting in 2006, Apple incorporated support for S/PDIF, an optical digital connection standard that uses a fiber-optic cable with a Toslink connector or through Mini Toslink, which is compatible with standard 3.5mm audio jacks. This allowed higher-quality digital audio output, and this standard allows for 5.1 and 7.1 surround sound encoding, depending on the source device.

    To read this article in full or to leave a comment, please click here

    Source: Macworld
  • Snap Partners With Factual To Dig Deeper Into Location Data
    Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    Location data provider Factual on Tuesday announced a deal with Snap Inc., Snapchat's parent company. Snap will have access to Factual's data product, Global Places, to power relevant experiences onits mobile app.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • WaveOptics, which makes waveguide-based optics tech for AR, nabs $16M
    By Ingrid Lunden - Monday Jul 17, 2017

     WaveOptics, a UK startup that builds waveguide-based optics — technology based on hologram physics and photonic crystals — for augmented reality hardware, has raised $16 million (£12 million) to help build the next phase of its business. The Series B round of funding — which comes from previous investors Octopus Ventures, Touchstone Innovations plc and Robert Bosch… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
a amp e optical inc ny